World Population > United States Population

North Dakota Population

North Dakota is the midwestern state of the United States, bordered by Minnesota to the east, Montana to the west, South Dakota to the south, Canada to the north. North Dakota population in 2020 is expected to be 773,074 inhabitants, it is 47th populous stat and area is 70,761 square miles (183,843 sq km) and ranks nineteenth in the US. North Dakota was first settled by Native Americans several thousands years ago and the major tribes are Mandan, Sioux, Chippewa, Hidatsa and Mandan, and named for the Sioux people who once lived in the territory. North and South Dakota were used to be one territory until the year 1889. Dakota was named for the Dakota, Sioux tribe which lived in the region. Dakota is the Sioux word for friends or allies. North Dakota is popular for production of Honey in the state.

YearPopulation% Change
2010674,710
2011685,1361.55
2012701,1162.33
2013721,9992.98
2014737,3822.13
2015754,0222.26
2016754,3530.04
2017755,1760.11
2018760,0770.65
2019*767,7541.01
2020*773,0740.70 *
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


North Dakota Population by Race & Groups

In terms of North Dakota population by race, 87.7% are White Americans, Followed by 5.% are Native Americans and 2.33% are Black Americans. 1.37% are Asian population out of these 1,559 are Indians from the South Asia, 1,941 are Chinese, 2,205 are Filipinos, 356 are Japanese, 544 are Korean and 684 are Vietnamese nationals. 341 are NHPI, out of these 151 are Native Hawaiians, 54 are Samoans and 97 are Guamanian/Chamorros. 24,744 people are Hispanic/Latino race, of these 17,236 are Mexicans, 1803 are Puerto Ricans and 284 are Cuban.

Total Population745,475Percent
White654,02487.73%
Black or African American17,3652.33%
American Indian and Alaska Native39,5075.300%
Cherokee tribal grouping2410.032%
Chippewa tribal grouping16,5452.219%
Navajo tribal grouping3130.042%
Sioux tribal grouping10,9811.473%
Asian Population10,1971.37%
Asian Indian1,5590.21%
Chinese1,9410.26%
Filipino2,2050.30%
Japanese3560.05%
Korean5440.07%
Vietnamese6840.09%
Other Asian Population2,908
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander3410.05%
Native Hawaiian1510.020%
Guamanian or Chamorro970.013%
Samoan540.007%
Other Pacific Islander39
Some other race6,600
Hispanic or Latino24,7443.32%
Mexican17,2362.31%
Puerto Rican1,8030.24%
Cuban2840.04%
Other Hispanic or Latino5,421

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Top Cities of North Dakota

The top populated cities of North Dakota are Fargo with 124,844, Bismarck with 73,112 and Grand Forks with 56,948 people.

RankCitiesPopulation(2018)
1Fargo124,844
2Bismarck73,112
3Grand Forks56,948


Population Pyramid

North Dakota population pyramid according to 2017 census estimate as below.

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Languages spoken in ND

LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English654,69394.38
Spanish Language11,8061.70
European Language16,0532.31
Asian Languages5,3660.77
Other Languages5,7910.83
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

North Dakota education stats of High school, and University are as below.

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years896154793441681
Less than high school graduate782245123310
High school graduate (includes equivalency)24299146739626
Some college or associates degree462772404922228
Bachelors degree or higher1121747006517
Population 25 years and over485490246886238604
Less than 9th grade1592784807447
9th to 12th grade, no diploma21535121549381
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1316537135460299
Some college, no degree1103305712253208
Associates degree657753266033115
Bachelors degree1024974706355434
Graduate or professional degree377731805319720
White432013218810213203
High school graduate or higher403104202582200522
Bachelors degree or higher1291436017068973
Black or African926557883477
High school graduate or higher814552932852
Bachelors degree or higher21621323839
American Indian or Alaska Native alone20330971910611
High school graduate or higher1697179808991
Bachelors degree or higher29929192073
Asian615129023249
High school graduate or higher503724482589
Bachelors degree or higher295514581497
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander17270102
High school graduate or higher1617091
Bachelors degree or higher990
Hispanic or Latino Origin1165065985052
High school graduate or higher911950254094
Bachelors degree or higher1815832983
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Total civilian non-institutionalized population78060
Male40782
Female37278
-
White69476
Black or African American1146
American Indian and Alaska Native alone4898
Asian693
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander56
Some other race313
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty27400
With a vision difficulty13131
With a cognitive difficulty26712
With an ambulatory difficulty35969
With a self-care difficulty11586
With an independent living difficulty22051


Counties of North Dakota

North Dakota is divided into 53 counties, Cass County is the most populous with 181,516, followed by Burleigh County with 95,273, Grand Forks County with 70,770, Ward County with 67,744, Williams County with 35,350. The least populous county is Slope County with 763 people.

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Adams County2,3302,294-1.54142
Barnes County10,67610,542-1.31414
Benson County6,9356,9620.42019
Billings County920919-0.15252
Bottineau County6,5366,411-1.92121
Bowman County3,1563,076-2.53434
Burke County2,1342,100-1.64646
Burleigh County95,15895,2730.122
Cass County177,937181,516211
Cavalier County3,7953,8290.93131
Dickey County4,8414,9031.32424
Divide County2,2912,283-0.34343
Dunn County4,2774,3321.32626
Eddy County2,3282,313-0.64241
Emmons County3,3123,295-0.53232
Foster County3,2583,216-1.33333
Golden Valley County1,7851,769-0.95050
Grand Forks County70,57270,7700.333
Grant County2,3762,374-0.14039
Griggs County2,2622,232-1.34444
Hettinger County2,4852,5141.23737
Kidder County2,4802,450-1.23838
LaMoure County4,0964,062-0.82828
Logan County1,9291,903-1.34848
McHenry County5,8985,816-1.42222
McIntosh County2,6152,585-1.13636
McKenzie County12,72713,6327.11111
McLean County9,6509,541-1.11616
Mercer County8,4668,267-2.41717
Morton County30,90631,0950.666
Mountrail County10,27310,218-0.51515
Nelson County2,9092,869-1.43535
Oliver County1,9371,9520.84747
Pembina County6,9786,947-0.41920
Pierce County4,1134,081-0.82727
Ramsey County11,52511,481-0.41212
Ransom County5,3005,237-1.22323
Renville County2,4592,374-3.53939
Richland County16,27716,239-0.299
Rolette County14,58414,301-1.91010
Sargent County3,8713,87003030
Sheridan County1,3561,349-0.55151
Sioux County4,4174,358-1.32525
Slope County768763-0.75353
Stark County30,31730,9972.277
Steele County1,9091,903-0.34948
Stutsman County21,16020,917-1.188
Towner County2,2582,192-2.94545
Traill County8,0188,0370.21818
Walsh County10,79510,667-1.21313
Ward County68,39467,744-144
Wells County4,0323,957-1.92929
Williams County33,39535,3505.955


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs