logo

Nicaragua Population

Nicaragua is the country in the Central American, borders Honduras to the northwest, Costa Rica to the south, the Caribbean to the east, and the Pacific Ocean to the southwest. Nicaragua population in 2022 is estimated to be 6.78 million, covers country area of 130,375 sq km (50,338 sq mi), ranks ninety-sixth country by area and the one-hundred-tenth most populous country in the world. Its capital is Managua, other popular cities are León, Masaya, Matagalpa, Tipitapa, Chinandega, Jinotega, Granada and Estelí. Country code is NIC, Population of Nicaragua in 2021 is estimated as 6.7 million, Life expectancy of Nicaragua is 72.07 years for male and 77.93 years for female. Spanish is the official language for Nicaraguans, other spoken languages include English, Miskito, Rama, Sumo, Miskito Coast Creole, Garifuna and Rama Cay Creole.

According to 2011 stats, Nicaragua population is multi ethnic, 69 percent are Mestizo, 17 percent are White, 9 percent are Black and 5 percent are Indigenous.

Below table is the population of Nicaragua from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19601,773,132
19652,068,379
19702,406,523
19752,806,859
19803,265,520
19853,734,343
19904,173,435
19954,652,185
20005,069,310
20055,438,692
20105,824,058
20156,223,234
20206,624,554

Nicaragua population in 1960 is 1,773,132, by 1970 the population is increased by 633,391 totaling to 2,406,523, by 1980 the population is increased to 3,265,520, and by 1990 the total increase of 4,173,435 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 4,173,435. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 895,875 to 5,069,310, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Nicaragua increase by 754,748 with a change of 14.89 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 800,496 with a change of 13.74 percent and make up to 6,624,554.

Source : worldbank

Nicaragua is divided into fifteen departments:

Department or autonomous regionCapitalArea (sq km)Population (2015)
BoacoBoaco4,176.68178,582
CarazoJinotepe1,081.40190,769
ChinandegaChinandega4,822.42429,557
ChontalesJuigalpa6,481.27185,866
EstelíEstelí2,229.69224,331
GranadaGranada1,039.68206,009
JinotegaJinotega9,222.40438,413
LeónLeón5,138.03410,860
MadrizSomoto1,708.23164,146
ManaguaManagua3,465.101,484,462
MasayaMasaya610.78364,168
MatagalpaMatagalpa6,803.86561,282
Nueva SegoviaOcotal3,491.28253,489
RivasRivas2,161.82177,668
Río San JuanSan Carlos7,543.30127,225
North Caribbean Coast Autonomous RegionBilwi33,105.98480,874
South Caribbean Coast Autonomous RegionBluefields27,260.02385,102


References

inide

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs