logo

Seychelles Population

Seychelles is an island in the western Indian Ocean, consisting of 115 islands in the western Indian Ocean, Located 1,600 km east of Kenya, 1,100 km northeast of Madagascar, 1,500 kilometres east of mainland Africa, nearby island countries and territories include the Madagascar, Mauritius, Comoros. Seychelles was uninhabited prior to sixteenth century. Seychelles population in 2022 is estimated to be 100,151, covers country area of 459 sq km (177 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-eighty-first country by area and the one-hundred-ninty-forth most populous country in the world. Its capital is Victoria, Country code is SYC, Population of Seychelles in 2021 is estimated as 99,202. Life expectancy of Seychelles ranks ninety-third in the world with average lifespan of 69.98 years for male and 77.15 years for female. Ethnic group wise 93 percent are Seychellois Creoles, 3 percent are British, 1.8 percent are French, 0.5 percent are Chinese, 0.3 percent are Indian and 1.2 percent are other groups. Seychelles official languages are English, French and Seychellois.

Below table is the population of Seychelles from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
196041,700
196547,500
197053,600
197559,292
198063,261
198565,244
199069,507
199575,304
200081,131
200582,858
201089,770
201593,419
202098,462

Seychelles population in 1960 is 41,700, by 1970 the population is increased by 11,900 totaling to 53,600, by 1980 the population is increased to 63,261, and by 1990 the total increase of 69,507 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 69,507. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 11,624 to 81,131, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Seychelles increase by 8,639 with a change of 10.65 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 8,692 with a change of 9.68 percent and make up to 98,462.

Source : worldbank

According to nbs, Seychelles district population in 2021 as below. Seychelles is divided into 26 districts. Eight districts make up Greater Victoria, Mahe with 14, Praslin with 2. Victoria consists of three districts which includes English River, Saint Louis and Mont Fleuri.

District/Census201020172018201920202021
Anse Aux Pins3,8504,1594,1984,2364,2724,304
Anse Boileau4,0114,0184,0574,0934,1284,159
Au Cap4,2334,2334,2744,3124,3494,382
Anse Etoile4,7174,8454,8914,9354,9775,015
Anse Royale4,1684,5804,6244,6654,7054,741
Bel Air2,8572,9082,9362,9632,9883,010
Baie Lazare3,6083,8793,9173,9513,9854,015
Belombre3,7083,9233,9613,9964,0314,061
Beau Vallon4,1203,9473,9854,0204,0554,085
Cascade4,2673,7403,7763,8103,8423,871
English River4,1963,6693,7043,7373,7693,797
Glacis3,8333,9433,9814,0164,0504,081
Grand Anse Mahe3,1063,5033,5363,5683,5993,626
Les Mamelles2,6672,6702,6962,7202,7432,765
Mont Buxton3,0893,1113,1413,1693,1963,220
Mont Fleuri3,4193,3563,3883,4183,4473,473
Plaisance3,7813,9023,9393,9744,0084,039
Port Glaud2,5723,0263,0553,0823,1093,132
Pointe Larue3,0713,1563,1863,2153,2423,267
Ile Perseverance(2)4,5024,5454,5864,6254,660
Roche Caiman3,2322,8522,8802,9052,9302,952
Saint Louis3,2093,1823,2123,2413,2693,293
Takamaka2,8252,7982,8252,8502,8742,896
Total Mahe78,53983,90284,70785,46286,19586,844
Baie Sainte Anne4,8764,6994,7444,7864,8274,863
Grand Anse Praslin3,7273,8063,8423,8763,9103,939
Total Praslin8,6038,5048,5868,6638,7378,802
La Digue2,7612,8732,9002,9262,9512,973
Other Islands1,042564569574579583
Grand Total90,94595,84396,76297,62598,46299,202

Seychelles population statistics from 2001 to 2020 by live births and marriages.

YearPopulationLive birthsDeathsMarriages ResidentsMarriages VisitorsTotal Marriages
200181,2021,440554418372790
200283,7231,481647428437865
200382,7811,498668363460823
200482,4751,435611408497905
200582,8581,536673376510886
200684,6001,467664385599984
200785,0331,4996304056761,081
200886,9561,5466624507981,248
200987,2981,5806844507531,203
201089,7701,5046644599811,440
201187,4411,6256914661,0591,525
201288,3031,6456515201,2281,748
201389,9491,5667175071,2011,708
201491,3591,5577254191,2361,655
201593,4191,5927033911,4541,845
201694,6771,6457474521,6952,147
201795,8431,6517484542,3672,821
201896,7621,6508185052,6263,131
201997,6251,6057954142,6643,078
202098,4621,5546682749761,250


References

nbs

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs