logo

Solomon Islands Population

Solomon Islands is a country in the southwestern Pacific Ocean to the east of Papua New Guinea and northwest of Vanuatu. It consisting of six major islands and over 900 smaller islands in Oceania, gained independence from United Kingdom in 1978. Solomon Islands population in 2022 is estimated to be 722,392, covers country area of 28,400 sq km (11,000 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-thirty-ninth country by area and the one-hundred-sixty-fifth most populous country in the world. Its capital is Honiara, Country code is SLB, Population of Solomon Islands in 2021 is estimated as 703,904. Life expectancy of Solomon Islands is 62.87 years for male and 67.87 years for female. Ethnic group wise Melanesian are 95.3 percent, Polynesian are 3.1 percent and Micronesian are 1.2 percent.

Below table is the population of Solomon Islands from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
1960117,847
1965136,815
1970160,240
1975193,401
1980230,550
1985270,787
1990311,869
1995359,276
2000412,665
2005469,918
2010527,861
2015603,133
2020686,878

Solomon Islands population in 1960 is 117,847, by 1970 the population is increased by 42,393 totaling to 160,240, by 1980 the population is increased to 230,550, and by 1990 the total increase of 311,869 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 311,869. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 100,796 to 412,665, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Solomon Islands increase by 115,196 with a change of 27.92 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 159,017 with a change of 30.12 percent and make up to 686,878.

Source : worldbank

Solomon Islands is divided into nine provinces. According to the statistics Census data of 1999 and 2009, projection population in 2022.

ProvinceCapitalArea (sq km)Population (1999)Population (2009)Population 2022
Central ProvinceTulagi61521,57726,05133,476
Choiseul ProvinceTaro Island3,83720,00826,37138,453
Guadalcanal ProvinceHoniara5,33660,27593,613166,838
Isabel ProvinceBuala4,13620,42126,15836,688
Makira-Ulawa ProvinceKirakira3,18831,00640,41957,396
Malaita ProvinceAuki4,225122,620137,596163,085
Rennell and BellonaTigoa6712,3773,0414,465
Temotu ProvinceLata89518,91221,36225,701
Western ProvinceGizo5,47562,73976,649102,083
Capital TerritoryHoniara2249,10764,60994,206
Solomon IslandsHoniara28,400409,042515,870722,392


References

statistics

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs