logo

Tanzania Population

Tanzania is a country in East Africa, borders Mozambique and Malawi to the south, Zambia to the southwest, Rwanda, Burundi, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo to the west, Uganda to the north, Kenya to the northeast, Comoro Islands and the Indian Ocean to the east. Mount Kilimanjaro is africa's tallest is the world's tallest free standing mountain is in northeastern Tanzania. Tanzania population in 2022 is estimated to be 63.17 million, covers country area of 947,303 sq km (365,756 sq mi), ranks thirtieth country by area and the twenty-third most populous country in the world. Its capital is Dodoma, its most populous city is Dar es Salaam and popular cities are Mwanza, Arusha, Mbeya, Morogoro, Tanga, Kahama, Tabora and Zanzibar City. Country code is TZA, Population of Tanzania in 2021 is estimated as 61.45 million. Life expectancy of Tanzania ranks one-hundred-thirty-fifth in the world with average lifespan of 65.37 years for male and 69.26 years for female. Tanzania official language is Swahili and English.

Below table is the population of Tanzania from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
196010,052,151
196511,634,837
197013,535,487
197515,885,228
198018,538,263
198521,633,799
199025,203,848
199529,649,128
200033,499,177
200538,450,323
201044,346,532
201551,482,638
202059,734,213

Tanzania population in 1960 is 10,052,151, by 1970 the population is increased by 3,483,336 totaling to 13,535,487, by 1980 the population is increased to 18,538,263, and by 1990 the total increase of 25,203,848 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 25,203,848. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 8,295,329 to 33,499,177, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Tanzania increase by 10,847,355 with a change of 32.38 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 15,387,681 with a change of 34.70 percent and make up to 59,734,213.

Source : worldbank

Below table is the Tanzania administrative regions:

RegionCapitalArea (sq km)Population (2012)
Arusha RegionArusha37,5761,694,310
Dar es Salaam RegionDar es Salaam1,3934,364,541
Dodoma RegionDodoma41,3112,083,588
Geita RegionGeita20,0541,739,530
Iringa RegionIringa35,503941,238
Kagera RegionBukoba25,2652,458,023
Katavi RegionMpanda45,843564,604
Kigoma RegionKigoma37,0402,127,930
Kilimanjaro RegionMoshi13,2501,640,087
Lindi RegionLindi66,040864,652
Manyara RegionBabati44,5221,425,131
Mara RegionMusoma21,7601,743,830
Mbeya RegionMbeya35,9541,708,548(est)
Mjini Magharibi Region (Zanzibar Urban West)Zanzibar City230593,678
Morogoro RegionMorogoro70,6242,218,492
Mtwara RegionMtwara16,7101,270,854
Mwanza RegionMwanza9,4672,772,509
Njombe RegionNjombe21,347702,097
Pemba North RegionWete574211,732
Pemba South RegionChake-Chake332195,116
Pwani RegionKibaha32,5471,098,668
Rukwa RegionSumbawanga22,7921,004,539
Ruvuma RegionSongea63,6691,376,891
Shinyanga RegionShinyanga18,9011,534,808
Simiyu RegionBariadi25,2121,584,157
Singida RegionSingida49,3401,370,637
Songwe RegionVwawa27,656998,862(est)
Tabora RegionTabora76,1502,291,623
Tanga RegionTanga26,6672,045,205
Unguja North Region (Zanzibar North)Mkokotoni470187,455
Unguja South Region (Zanzibar South)Koani854115,588


References

Tanzania National Bureau of Statistics

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs