logo

Trinidad and Tobago Population

Trinidad and Tobago is the southernmost island country in the Caribbean, located 11 kilometres off the coast of northeastern Venezuela and 130 kilometres south of Grenada, shares maritime boundaries with Grenada to the northwest, Venezuela to the south and west and Barbados to the northeast. Trinidad and Tobago population in 2022 is estimated to be 1.37 million, covers country area of 5,131 sq km (1,981 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-sixty-fourth country by area and the one-hundred-fifty-fourth most populous country in the world. Its capital is Port of Spain, its most populous city is Chaguanas and popular cities are San Fernando, Arima and Couva. Country code is TTO, Population of Trinidad and Tobago in 2021 is estimated as 1.36 million. Life expectancy of Trinidad and Tobago ranks sixty-first in the world with average lifespan of 72.54 years for male and 79.92 years for female. Official language of Trinidad and Tobago is english, Ethnic groups includes 37.6 percent are Indian, 36.3 percent are African, 24.4 percent are Dougla, European, Portuguese, 0.30 percent are Chinese, 0.11 percent are Indigenous Amerindian includes the Santa Rosa First Peoples Community and 0.08 percent are Arabs.

Below table is the population of Trinidad and Tobago from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
1960847,973
1965911,742
1970945,357
19751,010,934
19801,084,743
19851,170,296
19901,221,121
19951,254,200
20001,267,159
20051,296,497
20101,328,144
20151,370,332
20201,399,491

Trinidad and Tobago population in 1960 is 847,973, by 1970 the population is increased by 97,384 totaling to 945,357, by 1980 the population is increased to 1,084,743, and by 1990 the total increase of 1,221,121 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 1,221,121. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 46,038 to 1,267,159, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Trinidad and Tobago increase by 60,985 with a change of 4.81 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 71,347 with a change of 5.37 percent and make up to 1,399,491. According to cso, Population in 2021 mid year estimates is 1,357,558.

Source : worldbank

According to cso, Regional population statistics as per 2011 census.

RegionCapitalArea (sq km)Population (2011)
Couva–Tabaquite–TalparoCouva723178,410
Diego MartinDiego Martin126102,957
Mayaro–Rio ClaroRio Claro81435,650
Penal–DebePenal24689,392
Princes TownPrinces Town620102,375
San Juan–LaventilleSan Juan239157,258
Sangre GrandeSangre Grande92775,766
SipariaSiparia49586,949
Tunapuna–PiarcoTunapuna510215,119

Trinidad and Tobago population by Age Group in 2021:

Age-GroupMaleFemaleTotal
0-449,27247,65296,924
5-947,76046,29094,050
10-1446,29144,29190,582
15-1951,18950,119101,308
20-2459,11658,525117,641
25-2964,12263,074127,196
30-3455,50253,222108,724
35-3948,25747,03795,294
40-4444,78643,94288,728
45-4950,13448,84198,975
50-5445,29044,48989,779
55-5937,81237,58375,395
60-6430,52829,86560,393
65-6922,22623,74145,967
70-7414,63216,55831,190
75-799,56211,80421,366
80+9,66314,38224,045


References

cso

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs