logo

Tunisia Population

Tunisia is the northernmost country in Africa, borders Libya to the southeast, Algeria to the west and southwest and the Mediterranean Sea to the north and east. Located in the Maghreb region of North Africa. Tunisia population in 2022 is estimated to be 12.06 million, covers country area of 163,610 sq km (63,170 sq mi), ranks ninety-first country by area and the seventy-eighth most populous country in the world. Its capital is Tunis and other popular cities are Sfax, Sousse, Ettadhamen-Mnihla, Kairouan, Gabès, Bizerte, La Soukra, Aryanah and Sakiet Eddaïer. Country code is TUN, Population of Tunisia in 2021 is estimated as 11.94 million. Life expectancy of Tunisia ranks fifty-second in the world with average lifespan of 74.88 years for male and 79.19 years for female.

Below table is the population of Tunisia from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19604,178,235
19654,547,941
19705,063,805
19755,656,912
19806,374,040
19857,329,590
19908,242,509
19959,125,400
20009,708,347
200510,106,778
201010,635,245
201511,179,951
202011,818,618

Tunisia population in 1960 is 4,178,235, by 1970 the population is increased by 885,570 totaling to 5,063,805, by 1980 the population is increased to 6,374,040, and by 1990 the total increase of 8,242,509 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 8,242,509. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 1,465,838 to 9,708,347, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Tunisia increase by 926,898 with a change of 9.55 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 1,183,373 with a change of 11.13 percent and make up to 11,818,618.

Source : worldbank

Tunisia is divided into 24 governorates, According to ins, Population of Tunisia as per 2014:

GovernorateArea (Sq km)Population (2014)
Ariana482576,088
Béja3,740303,032
Ben Arous761631,842
Bizerte3,750568,219
Gabès7,166374,300
Gafsa7,807337,331
Jendouba3,102401,477
Kairouan6,712570,559
Kasserine8,260439,243
Kebili22,454156,961
Kef4,965243,156
Mahdia2,966410,812
Manouba1,137379,518
Medenine9,167479,520
Monastir1,019548,828
Nabeul2,788787,920
Sfax7,545955,421
Sidi Bouzid7,405429,912
Siliana4,642223,087
Sousse2,669674,971
Tataouine38,889149,453
Tozeur5,593107,912
Tunis2881,056,247
Zaghouan2,820176,945


Population Projection

According to the ins, Population projection of Tunisia from 2020 to 2044:

YearPopulation
202011,852,031
202111,981,822
202212,106,152
202312,224,364
202412,336,026
202512,440,878
202612,538,698
202712,629,563
202812,713,635
202912,791,156
203012,862,531
203112,928,199
203212,988,764
203313,044,932
203413,097,486
203513,147,398
203613,195,483
203713,242,295
203813,288,309
203913,333,900
204013,379,599
204113,425,087
204213,470,398
204313,515,505
204413,560,413


References

National Institute of Statistics Tunisia

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs