logo

Turkmenistan Population

Turkmenistan is a landlocked country in Central Asia, borders Uzbekistan to the north, east and northeast, Afghanistan to the southeast, Iran to the south, Kazakhstan to the northwest, and southwest and the Caspian Sea to the west. Turkmenistan population in 2022 is estimated to be 6.2 million, covers country area of 491,210 sq km (189,660 sq mi), ranks fifty-second country by area and the one-hundred-twelfth most populous country in the world. Its capital is Ashgabat and other popular cities are Türkmenabat, Daşoguz, Mary, Serdar, Baýramaly, Balkanabat, Tejen, Türkmenbaşy and Magdanly. Country code is TKM, Population of Turkmenistan in 2021 is estimated as 6.12 million. Life expectancy of Turkmenistan ranks one-hundred-twenty-second in the world with average lifespan of 66.48 years for male and 72.97 years for female.

Ethnic groups include 81.8 percent are Turkmens, 9.4 percent are Uzbeks, 2.2 percent are Russians, 1.6 percent are Kazakhs, 1.1 percent are Armenians, 0.9 percent are Tatars, 0.7 percent are Azerbaijanis, 0.5 percent are Balochs, 0.4 percent are Kurds and 0.2 percent are Ukrainians. Turkmen is the official language of Turkmenistan and other spoken languages include Uzbek, Russian and Kazakh, Armenian, Tatar, Azerbaijani, Balochi, Kurmanji and Ukrainian.

Below table is the population of Turkmenistan from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19601,603,254
19651,892,596
19702,195,165
19752,525,374
19802,876,809
19853,244,024
19903,683,978
19954,207,841
20004,516,128
20054,754,652
20105,087,211
20155,565,283
20206,031,187

Turkmenistan population in 1960 is 1,603,254, by 1970 the population is increased by 591,911 totaling to 2,195,165, by 1980 the population is increased to 2,876,809, and by 1990 the total increase of 3,683,978 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 3,683,978. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 832,150 to 4,516,128, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Turkmenistan increase by 571,083 with a change of 12.65 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 943,976 with a change of 18.56 percent and make up to 6,031,187.

Source : worldbank

Turkmenistan is divided into five regions called welaýatlar and one capital city is Ashgabat. It is further subdivided into 43 districts.

DivisionCapital cityArea sq kmPop (2001)
AshgabatAshgabat260730,000
Ahal RegionÄnew97,260785,800
Balkan RegionBalkanabat139,300479,500
Daşoguz RegionDaşoguz73,4001,196,700
Lebap RegionTürkmenabat93,7001,160,300
Mary RegionMary87,2001,287,700

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs