logo

Uzbekistan Population

Uzbekistan is a landlocked country in Central Asia, borders Kazakhstan to the north, Kyrgyzstan to the northeast, Tajikistan to the southeast, Afghanistan to the south, and Turkmenistan to the south-west. Uzbekistan population in 2022 is estimated to be 35.52 million, covers country area of 448,978 sq km (173,351 sq mi), ranks fifty-sixth country by area and the forty-second most populous country in the world. Its capital is Tashkent and other popular cities are Namangan, Samarkand, Andijan, Nukus and Bukhara. Country code is UZB, Population of Uzbekistan in 2021 is estimated as 34.87 million, Life expectancy of Uzbekistan ranks one-hundred-and-first in the world with average lifespan of 70.76 years for male and 75.21 years for female.

Below table is the population of Uzbekistan from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19608,526,299
196510,116,870
197012,080,311
197513,857,469
198015,898,760
198518,061,283
199020,510,000
199522,785,000
200024,650,400
200526,167,000
201028,562,400
201531,298,900
202034,232,050

Uzbekistan population in 1960 is 8,526,299, by 1970 the population is increased by 3,554,012 totaling to 12,080,311, by 1980 the population is increased to 15,898,760, and by 1990 the total increase of 20,510,000 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 20,510,000. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 4,140,400 to 24,650,400, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Uzbekistan increase by 3,912,000 with a change of 15.87 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 5,669,650 with a change of 19.85 percent and make up to 34,232,050.

Source : worldbank

Uzbekistan is divided into 12 regions, and further divided into 169 districts.

DivisionCapital cityArea?(sq km)Population (2015)
Andijan RegionAndijan4,3032,965,500
Bukhara RegionBukhara41,9371,843,500
Fergana RegionFergana7,0053,564,800
Jizzakh RegionJizzakh21,1791,301,000
Xorazm RegionUrgench6,4641,776,700
Namangan RegionNamangan7,1812,652,400
Navoiy RegionNavoiy109,375942,800
Qashqadaryo RegionQarshi28,5683,088,800
Samarqand RegionSamarkand16,7733,651,700
Sirdaryo RegionGuliston4,276803,100
Surxondaryo RegionTermez20,0992,462,300
Tashkent RegionNurafshon15,2582,424,100
KarakalpakstanNukus161,3581,817,500
Tashkent-3272,829,300

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs