World Population > India Population

Delhi Population

Delhi is the capital of India and largest metropolitan city with the population of 19 million in 2019(estimated) located in the Northern part. It is referred as National Capital Territory of Delhi (NCT). Its bordered by Uttar Pradesh in the east and other three sides by Haryana. which covers an area of 1484 sq km(573 sq mi). As per Niti Aayog 2016 report, Total Fertility Rate is 1.6. NCT covers with National Capital Region(NCR or Central NCR) with the urban towns of two bordering states of Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, these are NCR expanded cities of Faridabad, Noida, Gurgaon and Ghaziabad. The NCR has an estimated population of 28 million(2019). Delhi is second populated city in India after Mumbai.
Delhi Population at India Gate
Image Source: Delhi population at India Gate, Located in the heart of Delhi city

By 1901 census the population of Delhi is registered 405,819 people, starting by 1921 population growth was increasing from 18% to 90% in 1951, from 1941 to 1951 period the population doubled from 900 thousand to 1.7 million, This may be due to India's Independence and state-central staff migration since the new administrations are taking place in the capital city, also was the first census after British left India. It is recorded in 1951 census that the literacy rate is just 18% and life expectancy is only 32 years average. From 1951 Delhi population increased rapidly by an average of around 50% till 2001 with 13.85 millions. The last census in 2011 recorded NCT of Delhi has a population of 16.78 millions.

Census yearPersonsAbsolutePercentageMalesFemales
1901405,819--217,921187,898
1911413,8518,0321.98230,865182,986
1921488,45274,60118.03281,777206,675
1931636,246147,79430.26369,497266,749
1941917,939281,69344.27535,236382,703
19511,744,072826,13390986,538757,534
19612,658,612914,54052.441,489,3781,169,234
19714,065,6981,407,08652.932,257,5151,808,183
19816,220,4062,154,708533,440,0812,780,325
19919,420,6443,200,23851.455,155,5124,265,132
200113,850,5074,429,86347.027,607,2346,243,273
201116,787,9412,937,43421.218,987,3267,800,615
2021*20,250,4063,462,465
Source: A-2 Decadal Variation In Population Since 1901


Religions

As per 2011 census Delhi Population Religion wise, Hinduism is the major religion with 81.68% more than 13 Million, followed by Muslim population with 12.86 around 2 Million and Sikhs with 3.4% in Delhi all other represents below 1% are Christianity with 0.87%, Jainism with 0.99 and Buddhism with 0.11%.

ReligionPersonsPercentageMalesFemales
Hindu13,712,10081.687,353,5946,358,506
Muslim2,158,68412.861,163,934994,750
Christian146,0930.8771,43874,655
Sikh570,5813.40294,403276,178
Buddhist18,4490.119,6068,843
Jain166,2310.9985,60580,626
Others2,1970.011,1481,049
Not Stated13,6060.087,5986,008
Source: Details of Religion In Main Table C-1- 2011 (India & States/UTs)


Languages

Hindi is the major language in Delhi with 85% of population speaks Hindi Language and constituted to more than 14 million, followed by Punjabi with 5.2% of 873 thousand speakers and Urdu with 5.1% of 867 thousand Speakers. The rest 5% population belongs to all Indian languages. Many of the state population migrated to Delhi either by central and state government services or by business related. Bengali and Maithili with 215 thousand and 122 thousand population. After Hindi, English is considered as common language and widely spoken in Delhi.

LanguagesPersonsPercentageRuralUrban
Hindi14,255,52684.9153401,80113,853,725
Punjabi873,4775.20304,826868,651
Urdu867,6735.16842,921864,752
Bengali215,9601.28643,859212,101
Maithili122,9560.73243,442119,514
Malayalam88,6620.528114788,515
Tamil82,7190.492710682,613
Gujarati40,6130.24198440,529
Odia37,6450.224233137,314
Nepali37,4680.223258036,888
Sindhi31,1770.18572631,151
Marathi27,2390.162338526,854
Telugu25,9340.154510925,825
Kashmiri18,1220.10798318,039
Kannada10,0120.0596179,995
Assamese8,5730.0511588,515
Dogri6,3500.0378466,304
Lahnda4,0700.024274,063
Manipuri3,8920.0232123,880
Kurukh/Oraon2,7530.0164142,739
Source: 2011 Census: Language and Mother Tongue


Disability Population in Delhi

Type of disabilityTotal PersonsCultivatorsAgriculture laborHHIOther workers
Total disabled population65,5736505892,52961,805
In Seeing9,228109883398,692
In Hearing11,6951279137911,098
In Speech4,78829311674,561
In Movement21,61818217089820,368
Mental Retardation1,7311616671,632
Mental Illness1,2051418551,118
Any Other12,45314013146211,720
Multiple disability2,85533441622,616
Source: 2011 Census: Distribution of Disabled(India & States/UTs)


Population projection

What is the population of delhi by 2019 and 20130?
Delhi is projected to add nearly 10 million people between 2019 - 2030, by 2030 it is expected to be 38 million considering the satellite towns of NCR. North-West Delhi has the highest population with around 4 million(2019 est) with the 3 populated subdivisions of Saraswati Vihar, Narela and Model Town. The growth percentage is around 21.78.


Income Distribution

Delhi is the fastest growing city in the world with population growth rate of around 20%. GDP is $110 billion and the per capita income is $4,600 and ranks 1st in the country as on 2018-2019.


Districts

NCT of Delhi is divided into 11 districts, two districts Shahdara and South East are formed in 2012 and has five municipalities within the National Capital Territory.

DistrictPopulation(2019 est.)Population(2011)Percentage
North West4,095,3243,656,53921.78
North994,535887,9785.29
North East2,510,6192,241,62413.35
East1,914,4681,709,34610.18
New Delhi159,044142,0040.85
Central652,198582,3203.47
West2,848,4322,543,24315.15
South West2,568,1132,292,95813.66
South3,059,7602,731,92916.27
Source: 2011 Census: Population Data on District/Sub-Dist Level

Jammu and Kashmir Population

Jammu and Kashmir Population

Uttar Pradesh Population

Uttar Pradesh Population

Rajasthan Population

Rajasthan Population

Bihar Population

Bihar Population

Punjab Population

Punjab Population

Haryana Population

Haryana Population


References

1. http://censusindia.gov.in/
2. https://uidai.gov.in/images/state-wise-aadhaar-saturation.pdf
3. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/sp.dyn.cdrt.in