logo

Peru Population

Peru is a country in western South America, borders Brazil in the east, Bolivia in the southeast, Chile in the south, Ecuador and Colombia in the north, Pacific Ocean in the south and west. Peru has the second largest part of the Amazon rainforest after the Brazilian Amazon, lies from the east of the Andes mountains to the borders of Colombia, Ecuador, Brazil and Bolivia, comprises of sixty percent of the country with large degree of biodiversity. Peru population in 2022 is estimated to be 33.9 million, covers country area of 1,285,216 sq km (496,225 sq mi), ranks ninteenth country by area and the forty-forth most populous country in the world. Its capital is Lima, its most populous city is Arequipa and other popular cities are Trujillo, Chiclayo, Huancayo, Iquitos, Piura, Cusco, Chimbote and Tacna. Country code is PER, Population of Peru in 2021 is estimated as 33.45 million. Life expectancy of Peru is 78.46 years for male and 81.34 years for female.

Below table is the population of Peru from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
196010,155,011
196511,711,402
197013,459,789
197515,424,745
198017,547,612
198519,772,871
199022,071,433
199524,299,168
200026,459,944
200527,866,140
201029,027,680
201530,470,739
202032,971,846

Peru population in 1960 is 10,155,011, by 1970 the population is increased by 3,304,778 totaling to 13,459,789, by 1980 the population is increased to 17,547,612, and by 1990 the total increase of 22,071,433 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 22,071,433. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 4,388,511 to 26,459,944, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Peru increase by 2,567,736 with a change of 9.70 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 3,944,166 with a change of 13.59 percent and make up to 32,971,846.

Source : worldbank

Peru is divided into 24 departments and the Callao Province.

RegionCapitalArea (sq km)Population
AmazonasChachapoyas39,249389,700
AncashHuaraz35,9141,039,415
ApurímacAbancay20,896418,882
ArequipaArequipa63,3451,140,810
AyacuchoAyacucho43,815619,338
CajamarcaCajamarca33,3181,359,023
CallaoCallao147810,568
CuscoCusco71,9861,171,503
HuancavelicaHuancavelica22,131447,054
HuánucoHuánuco36,849730,871
IcaIca21,328665,592
JunínHuancayo37,6671,091,619
La LibertadTrujillo25,5001,539,774
LambayequeChiclayo14,2311,091,535
LimaHuacho34,802864,853
LoretoIquitos368,852884,144
Madre de DiosPuerto Maldonado85,30192,024
MoqueguaMoquegua15,734159,306
PascoCerro de Pasco25,320266,764
PiuraPiura35,8921,630,772
PunoPuno66,9971,245,508
San MartínMoyobamba51,253669,973
TacnaTacna16,076274,496
TumbesTumbes4,046191,713
UcayaliPucallpa101,831402,445

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs