World Population
United States Population
States by Population

North Carolina Population

North Carolina (U.S. state abbreviation is 'NC') is the southeastern state of United States, bordered by South Carolina and Georgia to the south, Virginia to the north, Tennessee to the west, Atlantic ocean to the east. North Carolina population in 2021 is estimated to be 10.5 million, 9th populated state in US, area rank is 28th and covers 53,819 sq miles (139,390 sq km). North Carolina has 1,500 lakes of fresh water streams, The Outer Banks hosts some of the beautiful beaches in the country. The major economy of North Carolina depends on production of furniture, tobacco, brick, and textiles. The North Carolina Symphony, founded in 1943 was one of the first state to establish US state Symphony, records upto 185 full-orchestra concerts each year. Charlotte is the most populous city and Raleigh is the capital city, and Greensboro ranks third-most populous, and other cities are Durham, Winston-Salem, Fayetteville, Cary town, Wilmington and High Point.
North Carolina Population, Brewers and Music festival at Historic Rural Hill, May 2018
Image source: NC Brewers and Music festival at Historic Rural Hill, May 2018

As on 2019, population of North Carolina is 10.49 million compared to 10.3 million in 2018 with the smallest population change of 1.08. According to U.S. 2020 Census Results, NC population in 2020 is 10,439,388.
YearPopulation% Change
20109,574,293
20119,656,7540.86
20129,749,1230.96
20139,843,5990.97
20149,933,9440.92
201510,033,0791.00
201610,156,6791.23
201710,270,8001.12
201810,383,6201.10
2019*10,495,7631.08
202010,439,388Census Population
by APRIL 1, 2020
2021*10,549,0021.05
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


North Carolina Population by Race

According to 2017 demographics estimates population of North Carolina by race are:

White Population

White population in North Carolina are 6,937,466, percentage wise 69.01 percent are whites. Whites, also called White Americans or European American, having origins in the original peoples of Europe (numbers include hispanic whites).

Black Population

Black population in North Carolina are 2,159,427, percentage wise 21.48 percent are blacks. African American refers to black population in North Carolina, They are Black racial groups of Africa, includes Sub-Saharan African people, Kenyan, Nigerian, Caribbean such as Haitian and Jamaican.

Asian Population

Asian population in North Carolina are 269,164, percentage wise 2.68 percent are asians, out of these 85,074 are Asian Indians, 45,409 are Chinese, 21,695 are Filipinos, 6,521 are Japanese, 19,542 are Korean, 34,037 are Vietnamese and 56,886 are other Asian nationals.

Hispanic Population

Hispanic population in North Carolina are 914,792. Percentage wise 9.10 percent are hispanics, out of these 533,769 are Mexican people, 96,570 are Puerto Ricans, 24,303 are Cubans, and 260,150 are other Hispanic or Latinos. Hispanics may be of any race, included in applicable race categories.

American Indian and Alaska Native are 117,998 people, out of these 16,142 are Cherokee tribals, 945 are Chippewa tribals, 606 are Navajo tribals and 745 are Sioux tribals.

Total Population10,052,564Percent
White6,937,46669.01%
Black or African American2,159,42721.48%
American Indian and Alaska Native117,9981.174%
Cherokee tribal grouping16,1420.161%
Chippewa tribal grouping9450.009%
Navajo tribal grouping6060.006%
Sioux tribal grouping7450.007%
Asian Population269,1642.68%
Asian Indian85,0740.85%
Chinese45,4090.45%
Filipino21,6950.22%
Japanese6,5210.06%
Korean19,5420.19%
Vietnamese34,0370.34%
Other Asian Population56,886
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6,3930.06%
Native Hawaiian2,2230.022%
Guamanian or Chamorro1,8620.019%
Samoan6670.007%
Other Pacific Islander1,641
Some other race310,920
Hispanic or Latino914,7929.10%
Mexican533,7695.31%
Puerto Rican96,5700.96%
Cuban24,3030.24%
Other Hispanic or Latino260,150

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Top Cities of North Carolina

RankCitiesPopulation(2018)
1Charlotte872,498
2Raleigh469,298
3Greensboro294,722
4Durham274,291
5Winston-Salem246,328
6Fayetteville209,468
7Cary town168,160
8Wilmington122,607
9High Point112,316
10Concord94,130
11Greenville93,137
12Asheville92,452
13Gastonia77,024
14Jacksonville72,896
15Chapel Hill town60,988
16Huntersville town57,098
17Rocky Mount54,242
18Apex town53,852
19Burlington53,748


Population Pyramid

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group

North Carolina Population by Age

According to 2019 US population estimates, population of North Carolina by age is 10,052,564, out of these 4,895,368 are male, 5,157,196 are female(48.70 percent are male, 51.30 percent are female), The sex ratio of North Carolina is 949. The North Carolina population by age are, under 15 years is 1,898,114, 15 years and over is 8,154,450, 30 years and over is 6,109,015, 65 years and over is 1,514,937 and 85 years and over is 166,759. 18.88 percent are under 15 years old, 81.12 percent are 15 years and over, 60.77 percent are 30 years and over, 15.07 percent are 65 years and over, 1.66 percent are 85 years and over.


Languages spoken in NC

English is the Official language in North Carolina, 88.6% speak english at home, 7.46% speak Spanish, 1.74% speak european languages, 1.64% speak Asian languages out of these 17,285 speak Hindi, 12,942 speak Gujarati, 5,931 speak Urdu, 2,094 speak Punjabi, 2781 speak Bengali, 11,516 speak Telugu, 7,785 speak Tamil, 4,438 speak Malayalam/Kannada, 11,614 speak Nepali/Marathi/other indian languages.

People from East and Middle Asia, 34,508 speak Chinese(Incl Mandarin, Cantonese), 6,607 speak Japanese, 14,413 speak Korean, 9,697 speak Hmong, 24,155 speak Vietnamese, 3,469 speak Khmer, 7,348 speak Thai/Lao/Tai-Kadai, 14,568 speak Tagalog.

22,187 speak Arabaic which are from Middle-east region, 1,637 speak Hebrew. 8,404 speak Amharic/Somali/Afro-Asiatic, 6,778 speak Swahili, 9,796 speak Yoruba, Twi, Igbo Languages from Western Africa.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English8,369,40688.58
Spanish Language704,7887.46
European Language164,4541.74
Asian Languages154,8741.64
Other Languages55,0590.58
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


North Carolina Education

Primary and Higher education level statistics of North Carolina as on 2017

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years978,834507,944470,890
Less than high school graduate135,98080,70855,272
High school graduate (includes equivalency)301,908177,289124,619
Some college or associates degree446,731213,046233,685
Bachelors degree or higher94,21536,90157,314
Population 25 years and over6,784,0483,219,2013,564,847
Less than 9th grade333,408179,272154,136
9th to 12th grade, no diploma556,286295,750260,536
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,771,742884,577887,165
Some college, no degree1,468,899676,811792,088
Associates degree627,997252,897375,100
Bachelors degree1,303,604595,102708,502
Graduate or professional degree722,112334,792387,320
White4,625,9572,212,5562,413,401
High school graduate or higher4,193,9641,979,0852,214,879
Bachelors degree or higher1,549,160735,438813,722
Black or African1,383,129617,519765,610
High school graduate or higher1,166,557508,230658,327
Bachelors degree or higher279,767101,399178,368
American Indian or Alaska Native alone75,70735,66840,039
High school graduate or higher57,38625,60031,786
Bachelors degree or higher10,0033,8266,177
Asian177,00882,95694,052
High school graduate or higher151,32872,74878,580
Bachelors degree or higher98,08349,47448,609
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander3,6611,6492,012
High school graduate or higher3,1571,3581,799
Bachelors degree or higher513253260
Hispanic or Latino Origin451,302238,440212,862
High school graduate or higher260,442129,434131,008
Bachelors degree or higher63,33928,68434,655
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Disable people of North Carolina stats as on 2017.

Total civilian non-institutionalized population1,344,677
Male644,157
Female700,520
-
White950,044
Black or African American316,325
American Indian and Alaska Native alone20,994
Asian13,149
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander678
Some other race15,461
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty367,990
With a vision difficulty261,156
With a cognitive difficulty508,539
With an ambulatory difficulty726,055
With a self-care difficulty271,518
With an independent living difficulty475,434


Counties of North Carolina

North Carolina state is divided into 100 counties. Mecklenburg and Wakeis the largest Counties with more than 1 million people, followed by Guilford County with 533,670 and Forsyth County with 379,099. The oldest town in the state is Bath, incorporated in 1705.

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Alamance County163,529166,4361.81717
Alexander County37,14637,3530.66565
Alleghany County11,02311,1611.39494
Anson County24,87824,87707575
Ashe County26,80327,1091.17373
Avery County17,50517,50508686
Beaufort County47,05147,0790.15555
Bertie County19,27419,026-1.38484
Bladen County33,46833,190-0.87070
Brunswick County130,735136,7444.62422
Buncombe County257,185259,1030.777
Burke County90,12790,3820.33232
Cabarrus County206,724211,3422.21111
Caldwell County81,92082,0290.13434
Camden County10,56110,7101.49696
Carteret County68,91969,5240.93838
Caswell County22,63222,6980.37877
Catawba County157,811158,6520.51818
Chatham County71,24873,1392.73736
Cherokee County27,98028,3831.47171
Chowan County14,04014,029-0.18989
Clay County11,00111,1391.39595
Cleveland County97,22897,6450.42929
Columbus County55,98755,655-0.65051
Craven County102,754102,9120.22727
Cumberland County331,239332,3300.355
Currituck County26,32327,0722.87474
Dare County36,11536,5011.16666
Davidson County165,313166,6140.81616
Davie County42,36942,7330.96161
Duplin County58,86258,85604848
Durham County311,888316,7391.666
Edgecombe County52,75752,005-1.45353
Forsyth County375,724379,0990.944
Franklin County66,03367,5602.34140
Gaston County219,819222,8461.41010
Gates County11,51511,5730.59393
Graham County8,5348,484-0.69898
Granville County59,37460,1151.24747
Greene County20,98021,0120.28080
Guilford County529,496533,6700.833
Halifax County51,28250,574-1.45454
Harnett County132,229134,2141.52323
Haywood County61,03661,9711.54445
Henderson County115,457116,7481.12626
Hertford County23,92623,659-1.17676
Hoke County54,14154,7641.25252
Hyde County5,2675,230-0.79999
Iredell County175,628178,4351.61515
Jackson County43,19243,3270.36060
Johnston County196,423202,6753.21212
Jones County9,6029,6370.49797
Lee County60,56761,4521.54646
Lenoir County56,64155,976-1.24949
Lincoln County82,36583,7701.73333
McDowell County45,16445,5070.85756
Macon County34,62435,2851.96867
Madison County21,57721,7630.97979
Martin County22,77622,671-0.57778
Mecklenburg County1,077,3111,093,9011.511
Mitchell County14,97915,0000.18787
Montgomery County27,34727,271-0.37272
Moore County97,23298,6821.52828
Nash County94,01294,01603030
New Hanover County228,657232,2741.699
Northampton County19,91319,676-1.28283
Onslow County194,838197,6831.51313
Orange County143,960146,0271.41919
Pamlico County12,65412,6700.19191
Pasquotank County39,47639,6390.46262
Pender County60,76862,1622.34543
Perquimans County13,46013,422-0.39090
Person County39,39539,5070.36363
Pitt County178,617179,9140.71414
Polk County20,51820,6110.58181
Randolph County143,149143,3510.12020
Richmond County44,82544,8870.15858
Robeson County132,590131,831-0.62224
Rockingham County90,84190,690-0.23131
Rowan County140,537141,2620.52121
Rutherford County66,56866,8260.44041
Sampson County63,43363,6260.34242
Scotland County35,17234,810-16768
Stanly County61,45162,07514344
Stokes County45,69745,467-0.55657
Surry County72,11871,948-0.23637
Swain County14,26614,245-0.18888
Transylvania County33,82534,2151.26969
Tyrrell County4,1834,131-1.2100100
Union County231,424235,9081.988
Vance County44,31244,5820.65959
Wake County1,071,8861,092,3051.922
Warren County19,86919,807-0.38382
Washington County12,01911,859-1.39292
Watauga County55,08855,9451.65150
Wayne County123,257123,24802525
Wilkes County68,46468,5570.13939
Wilson County81,56781,455-0.13535
Yadkin County37,64337,543-0.36464
Yancey County17,71217,9031.18585


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990

© 2019-2021 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs