World Population
United States Population
States by Population

Washington, D.C. Population

Washington, D.C., is the capital of United States of America, formally the District of Columbia and also known as D.C. or Washington, borders Maryland to the north, east, and west, and Virginia borders the district on the southern shore of the Potomac River. Washington, DC population in 2021 is expected to be 690,345, and area is 68.34 sq miles (177 sq.km.).The District of Columbia, was established to host the new United States capital in early 1791. According to 2018 Statistics are 41% are White, 46.9% are Black Americans, 3.9% are Asians and 10.9% are Hispanic/Latino. 6.5% are Children under 5 years, 82.2% are above 18 years of age and 11.9% are 65 years and above. As on 2018 estimates, Total Households are 281,322, and 2.29 persons per household.

Washington D.C population by race are 280,469 are White Americans, followed by 321,317 are Black or African American, 1,993 are American Indian and Alaska Native, out of these 320 are Cherokee tribals, 28 are Chippewa tribals, 88 are Navajo tribals, 59 are Sioux tribal grouping.

Total Asian population are 26,718, out of these 6,966 are Asian Indian, 6,896 are Chinese, 3,321 are Filipino, 1,377 are Japanese, 2,903 are Korean, 2,014 are Vietnamese, 3,241 are other Asians.

Total of 340 people are Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, out of these 109 are Native Hawaiian, 96 are Guamanian or Chamorro, 62 are Samoan, 73 are Other Pacific Islanders. Total of 74,776 people are Hispanic/Latino in DC, out of these 14,156 are Mexican, 5,331 are Puerto Rican, 3,225 are Cubans.

US House passes bill granting Washington, DC statehood, The many obstacles in making Washington, DC the 51st US state.
Why is Washington DC not a state before?
After the US declared independence from British rule in 1776, the country’s founding leaders desired that the new national capital should be founded on a federal district, and not be a part of any state. The district which was thus created was named after the explorer Columbus, and the city after George Washington, the first US president.

According to US Population Census, April 1, 2020, Washington, DC population in 2020 is 689,545.
YearPopulation% Change
2010605,085
2011619,6022.40
2012634,7252.44
2013650,4312.47
2014662,5131.86
2015675,2541.92
2016686,5751.68
2017695,6911.33
2018702,4550.97
2019*705,7570.47
2020689,545Census Population
by APRIL 1, 2020
2021*693,7510.61
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Washington, D.C. Population by Race

According to 2017 demographics estimates population of Washington, D.C. by race are:

White Population

White population in Washington, D.C. are 273,471, percentage wise 40.67 percent are whites. Whites, also called White Americans or European American, having origins in the original peoples of Europe (numbers include hispanic whites).

Black Population

Black population in Washington, D.C. are 321,062, percentage wise 47.75 percent are blacks. African American refers to black population in Washington, D.C., They are Black racial groups of Africa, includes Sub-Saharan African people, Kenyan, Nigerian, Caribbean such as Haitian and Jamaican.

Asian Population

Asian population in Washington, D.C. are 25,558, percentage wise 3.80 percent are asians, out of these 6,190 are Asian Indians, 6,945 are Chinese, 3,027 are Filipinos, 1,285 are Japanese, 2,794 are Korean, 2,000 are Vietnamese and 3,317 are other Asian nationals.

Hispanic Population

Hispanic population in Washington, D.C. are 71,829. Percentage wise 10.68 percent are hispanics, out of these 13,676 are Mexican people, 4,861 are Puerto Ricans, 2,982 are Cubans, and 50,310 are other Hispanic or Latinos. Hispanics may be of any race, included in applicable race categories.

Total Population672,391Percent
White273,47140.67%
Black or African American321,06247.75%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,7570.261%
Cherokee tribal grouping2910.043%
Chippewa tribal grouping50.001%
Navajo tribal grouping920.014%
Sioux tribal grouping840.012%
Asian Population25,5583.80%
Asian Indian6,1900.92%
Chinese6,9451.03%
Filipino3,0270.45%
Japanese1,2850.19%
Korean2,7940.42%
Vietnamese2,0000.30%
Other Asian Population3,317
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2890.04%
Native Hawaiian740.011%
Guamanian or Chamorro770.011%
Samoan780.012%
Other Pacific Islander60
Some other race30,961
Hispanic or Latino71,82910.68%
Mexican13,6762.03%
Puerto Rican4,8610.72%
Cuban2,9820.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino50,310

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Population Pyramid

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group

Washington, D.C. Population by Age

According to 2019 US population estimates, population of Washington, D.C. by age is 672,391, out of these 319,046 are male, 353,345 are female, The sex ratio of Washington, D.C. is 903. The Washington, D.C. population by age are, under 15 years is 102,507, 15 years and over is 569,884, 30 years and over is 396,218, 65 years and over is 79,769 and 85 years and over is 11,129. 47.45 percent are male, 52.55 percent are female, 15.25 percent are under 15 years old, 84.75 percent are 15 years and over, 58.93 percent are 30 years and over, 11.86 percent are 65 years and over, 1.66 percent are 85 years and over.


Languages spoken in DC

LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English518,70682.49
Spanish Language56,5128.99
European Language27,9004.44
Asian Languages12,2711.95
Other Languages13,3952.13
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Washington, D.C. Education

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years76,49035,26741,223
Less than high school graduate7,5384,8482,690
High school graduate (includes equivalency)19,0329,9959,037
Some college or associates degree33,25714,19419,063
Bachelors degree or higher16,6636,23010,433
Population 25 years and over477,843224,294253,549
Less than 9th grade18,8899,3869,503
9th to 12th grade, no diploma27,60813,21814,390
High school graduate (includes equivalency)84,11938,77445,345
Some college, no degree62,20327,40434,799
Associates degree14,6016,0508,551
Bachelors degree113,83055,41258,418
Graduate or professional degree156,59374,05082,543
White189,40795,95293,455
High school graduate or higher188,20295,35292,850
Bachelors degree or higher172,57886,90485,674
Black or African216,59894,334122,264
High school graduate or higher185,31779,705105,612
Bachelors degree or higher55,27223,50431,768
American Indian or Alaska Native alone1,375594781
High school graduate or higher1,222531691
Bachelors degree or higher712315397
Asian19,6037,94911,654
High school graduate or higher18,3867,51210,874
Bachelors degree or higher15,6256,2829,343
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander24314994
High school graduate or higher24314994
Bachelors degree or higher1527181
Hispanic or Latino Origin45,73623,44322,293
High school graduate or higher32,61716,33016,287
Bachelors degree or higher21,09610,49010,606
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Total civilian non-institutionalized population77,368
Male33,419
Female43,949
-
White15,278
Black or African American56,832
American Indian and Alaska Native alone330
Asian1,540
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander40
Some other race1,818
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty14,083
With a vision difficulty18,529
With a cognitive difficulty29,694
With an ambulatory difficulty41,713
With a self-care difficulty14,581
With an independent living difficulty26,277


Income Distribution

According to 2018 U.S Census estimates, Washington D.C. demographics, Total Veterans are 26,936 persons, Median household income, for the period of 2014-2018 is $82,604, Per capita income in past 12 months in 2018 is $53,321 and 16.8% in poverty.


Washington, D.C. History

Washington DC population language speak at home are, 545,912 speak only English, 55,077 speak Spanish, 9,079 French (incl. Cajun), 776 Haitian, 1,544 Italian, 1,381 Portuguese, 2,288 German, 410 Yiddish, Pennsylvania Dutch or other West Germanic languages, 622 Greek, 1,609 Russian, 509 Polish, 736 Serbo-Croatian, 1,159 Ukrainian or other Slavic languages, 147 Armenian, 2,106 Persian (incl. Farsi, Dari).

Asian Indian language speakers at home include 340 speak Gujarati, 531 Hindi, 424 Urdu, 231 Bengali, 301 Nepali, Marathi, or other Indic languages, 1,841 Other Indo-European languages, 905 Tamil, 361 Malayalam, Kannada, or other Dravidian languages, 6,846 Chinese (incl. Mandarin, Cantonese), 1,254 Japanese, 1,713 Korean, 920 Vietnamese, 99 Khmer, 1,590 Tagalog (incl. Filipino), 140 Thai, Lao, or other Tai-Kadai languages, 1,124 speak other languages of Asia.

Population of Austronesian/Middle east and African speakers include, 427 Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian, or other Austronesian languages, 2,942 Arabic, 755 Hebrew, 7,028 Amharic, Somali, or other Afro-Asiatic languages, 1,837 Yoruba, Twi, Igbo, or other languages of Western Africa, 605 Swahili or other languages of Central, Eastern, and Southern Africa.

Total of 511,190 Citizens are 18 and over, out these 237,685 are Male Voters and 273,505 are Female Voters, Percentage wise 46.5% are Male and 53.5% are Female Voting age population.


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990

© 2019-2021 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs