logo

Venezuela Population

Venezuela is a country on the northern coast of South America, borders Caribbean Sea and Atlantic Ocean on the north, Colombia to the west, Brazil to the south, Trinidad and Tobago to the north-east and Guyana to the east. Venezuela population in 2022 is estimated to be 28.11 million, covers country area of 916,445 sq km (353,841 sq mi), ranks thirty-second country by area and the fifty-second most populous country in the world. Its capital is Caracas and other popular cities are Maracaibo, Valencia, Barquisimeto, Ciudad Guayana, Maturín, Barcelona and Maracay. Country code is VEN, Population of Venezuela in 2021 is estimated as 28.25 million, Life expectancy of Venezuela ranks eighty-eighth in the world with average lifespan of 69.91 years for male and 78.17 years for female. Caracas is the top tenth dangerous cities in the world, followed by Ciudad Guayana, Ciudad Bolívar, Barquisimeto, Maturin and Valencia. Venezuela ranks fourth most dangerous countries in the world.

Below table is the population of Venezuela from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19608,141,839
19659,692,281
197011,396,396
197513,189,511
198015,182,616
198517,319,513
199019,632,665
199521,931,087
200024,192,449
200526,432,445
201028,439,942
201530,081,827
202028,435,943

Venezuela population in 1960 is 8,141,839, by 1970 the population is increased by 3,254,557 totaling to 11,396,396, by 1980 the population is increased to 15,182,616, and by 1990 the total increase of 19,632,665 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 19,632,665. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 4,559,784 to 24,192,449, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Venezuela increase by 4,247,493 with a change of 17.56 percent and decrease of population from 2010 to 2020 by -3,999 with a change of -0.01 percent and make up to 28,435,943.

Source : worldbank

The Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela is divided into twenty-three states.

StateCapitalRegionPopulation(2011)Area (Sq km)
AmazonasPuerto AyacuchoGuayana146,480180,145
AnzoáteguiBarcelonaEastern1,469,74743,300
ApureSan Fernando de ApureLlanos459,02576,500
AraguaMaracayCentral1,630,3087,014
BarinasBarinasAndean816,26435,200
BolívarCiudad BolívarGuayana1,410,964238,000
CaraboboValenciaCentral2,245,7444,650
CojedesSan CarlosCentral323,16514,800
Delta AmacuroTucupitaGuayana167,67640,200
FalcónCoroCentral-Western902,84724,800
GuáricoSan Juan de Los MorrosLlanos747,73964,986
La GuairaLa GuairaCapital352,9201,496
LaraBarquisimetoCentral-Western1,774,86719,800
MéridaMéridaAndean828,59211,300
MirandaLos TequesCapital2,675,1657,950
MonagasMaturínEastern905,44328,930
Nueva EspartaLa AsunciónInsular491,6101,150
PortuguesaGuanareCentral-Western876,49615,200
SucreCumanáEastern896,29111,800
TáchiraSan CristóbalAndean1,168,90811,100
TrujilloTrujilloAndean686,3677,400
YaracuySan FelipeCentral-Western600,8527,100
ZuliaMaracaiboZulian3,704,40463,100

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs