World Population > India Population

Rajasthan Population

Rajasthan is northern state of India, bordered by Pakistan in the west, Punjab to the north, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana to the north east, Gujarat to the south west and Madhya Pradesh state to the south east. Rajasthan State is the largest state in terms of geographical area of 342,239 sq km and seventh largest by population. One-Third of state constitues of desert area, popularly known as Thar desert which accounts for 102,000 sq km in Rajasthan in the western side. According to Uidai data the population of Rajastan in 2019 is 78 million. Jaipur is the capital of Rajasthan with more than 3 milliion and other popular cities are Jodhpur, Kota of more than one million population each, state economy is mainly dependent on agriculture, manufacturing and mining. Rajasthan is the major tourist state with many forts and palaces.
rajasthan Population

Census yearPersonsAbsolutePercentageMalesFemales
190110,294,090--5,403,9894,890,101
191110,983,509689,4196.75,756,2065,227,303
192110,292,648-690,861-6.295,429,3784,863,270
193111,747,9741,455,32614.146,160,6105,587,364
194113,863,8592,115,88518.017,274,6796,589,180
195115,970,7742,106,91515.28,313,8837,656,891
196120,155,6024,184,82826.210,564,0829,591,520
197125,765,8065,610,20427.8313,484,38312,281,423
198134,261,8628,496,05632.9717,854,15416,407,708
199144,005,9909,744,12828.4423,042,78020,963,210
200156,507,18812,501,19828.4129,420,01127,087,177
201168,548,43712,041,24921.3135,550,99732,997,440


Religions

Rajasthani people make up the majority of the state. Hinduism is the main religion in Rajasthan state with 88.49%, followed by muslim with 9% of the population. Other religions like Sikh, Buddhism, Jainism and Christianity are less than 1%.

ReligionPersonsPercentageMalesFemales
Hindu60,657,10388.4931,485,83229,171,271
Muslim6,215,3779.073,193,5303,021,847
Christian96,4300.1448,88747,543
Sikh872,9301.27459,406413,524
Buddhist12,1850.026,3825,803
Jain622,0230.91317,614304,409
Others4,6760.012,3992,277
Not Stated67,7130.1036,94730,766


Languages

Hindi is the official language and widely spoken through out the state. As per 2011 statstics 89% of the state enrolled Hindi as mother tongue and Bhili as 5.2%.

Other than Hindi, Many of the neighbourhood state people have migrated to Rajasthan and almost every one in the state speaks Hindi. 3.3% enrolled as Punjabi and other languages like Sindhi, Gujarati, Bengali, Malayalam and Marathi is below 1%. Sindhi's have migrated from Pakistan's Sindh Province at the time of partition in 1947.
LanguagesPersonsPercentageRuralUrban
Hindi61,274,27489.388345,740,70815,533,566
Bhili3,592,2085.24043,468,974123,234
Punjabi2,274,3423.31791,860,271414,071
Urdu664,9150.9700113,738551,177
Sindhi386,5690.5639152,665233,904
Bengali81,6580.119131,42350,235
Gujarati67,4900.098529,03638,454
Malayalam24,4390.03576,43118,008
Marathi23,2400.03396,90216,338
Odia17,0470.02496,04711,000
Maithili11,6660.01702,6469,020
Tamil8,9390.01302,4506,489
Telugu8,3500.01222,5485,802
Nepali7,6360.01111,8495,787
Kannada5,9310.00871,6394,292
Dogri5,1200.00751,5833,537
Kashmiri4,1640.00612,3721,792
Assamese2,8770.00429721,905
Sanskrit2,3750.00351,461914
Manipuri2,1680.00321,295873


Disability Population in Rajasthan

Type of disabilityTotal PersonsCultivatorsAgriculture laborHHIOther workers
Total disabled population541,842235,24495,01015,336196,252
In Seeing115,41452,60319,6213,31539,875
In Hearing90,15040,35315,6342,56231,601
In Speech29,13211,8784,54779611,911
In Movement150,43061,59624,3174,40360,114
Mental Retardation22,5589,8645,2835176,894
Mental Illness10,8895,2392,4212452,984
Any Other90,55237,59716,3722,54134,042
Multiple disability32,71716,1146,8159578,831


Districts

The Rajasthan state has 33 districts. Jaipur district is the largest district with more than 7 million population, and Jaisalmer is the smallest by population and largest by area.

DistrictPopulation(2019 est.)Population(2011)Percentage
Ganganagar 2,205,4681,969,1682.87
Hanumangarh1,987,6551,774,6922.59
Bikaner2,647,6092,363,9373.45
Churu2,284,2932,039,5472.98
Jhunjhunun2,393,4902,137,0453.12
Alwar4,115,0803,674,1795.36
Bharatpur2,854,2772,548,4623.72
Dhaulpur1,351,2981,206,5161.76
Karauli1,633,2381,458,2482.13
Sawai Madhopur1,495,8171,335,5511.95
Dausa1,830,5381,634,4092.38
Jaipur7,421,3196,626,1789.67
Sikar2,998,6132,677,3333.91
Nagaur3,704,6723,307,7434.83
Jodhpur4,129,6253,687,1655.38
Jaisalmer750,309669,9190.98
Barmer2,916,2012,603,7513.80
Jalor2,048,1781,828,7302.67
Sirohi1,160,7081,036,3461.51
Pali2,282,0822,037,5732.97
Ajmer2,893,0182,583,0523.77
Tonk1,591,8851,421,3262.07
Bundi1,244,2151,110,9061.62
Bhilwara2,697,5462,408,5233.51
Rajsamand1,295,3891,156,5971.69
Dungarpur1,555,1781,388,5522.03
Banswara2,013,1831,797,4852.62
Chittaurgarh1,729,6591,544,3382.25
Kota2,185,1361,951,0142.85
Baran1,369,4861,222,7551.78
Jhalawar1,580,4641,411,1292.06
Udaipur3,436,6303,068,4204.48
Pratapgarh971,990867,8481.27



References

1. http://censusindia.gov.in/
2. https://uidai.gov.in/images/state-wise-aadhaar-saturation.pdf
3. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/sp.dyn.cdrt.in