World Population > United States Population

Tennessee Population

Tennessee (U.S. state abbreviation is 'TN') is a landlocked state located in the south-eastern region of United States, borders North Carolina and South Carolina to the east, Virginia to the north-east, Kentucky to the north, Arkansas to the west, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia to the south. The state of Tennessee was named after a Indian Cherokee town 'Tanasi' or 'Tana-see' means 'Meeting place', became a state in 1796. Nashville city is the state capital and other top cities of Tennessee are Memphis, Knoxville, Chattanooga, Clarksville. Tennessee population in 2020 is estimated to be 6.89 million, ranks 16th populous state in United States. Its area is 42,143 sq miles (109,247 sq km) and area rank is 36th largest. The Tennessee Aquarium situated on the River Journey in Cattanooga, is the largest facility of most diverse animals of fresh water habitat and home to 10000 species in the United States.
Tennessee Population at Frnklin, TN
Image Source: Gathering in Franklin, south of Nashville in Tennessee

TN population in 2019 is projected to be 6.82 million with change rate of 0.88%, compared to 0.91% in 2018. Tennessee population growth is steady for the last 10 years from 2010 to 2020 with the average growth of 0.8%.
YearPopulation% Change
20106,355,301
20116,397,4100.66
20126,451,2810.84
20136,493,4320.65
20146,540,8260.73
20156,590,8080.76
20166,645,0110.82
20176,708,7940.96
20186,770,0100.91
2019*6,829,5860.88
2020*6,891,8700.92 *
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Tennessee Population by Race & Groups

In terms of Race and ethnicity, 76.5% belong to White American, 16.5% are African American, 5.1% are Hispanic/Latino, 1.6% are Asians.
The Asian population is 110,605 peoople, out of these 28,740 are Asian Indians, 19,575 are Chinese, 11,982 are Fillipinos, 5,219 are Japanese, 10,913 are Koreans and 11,768 are Vietnamese.
Total Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islanders are 3,784, out of these 966 are Native Hawaiians, 711 are Guamanian/Chamorro, 1,102 are Samoans.
Hispanic or Latino's are 340,063, 217,104 are Mexicans, 28,832 are Puerto Ricans, 11,372 are Cubans.
American Indians and Natives are 17,568, 5,698 are Cherokee tribals, 143 are Navajo tribals, 695 are Sioux tribal group and 259 are Chippewa tribals as on 2017.

Total Population6,597,381Percent
White5,131,78677.79%
Black or African American1,107,39216.79%
American Indian and Alaska Native17,5680.266%
Cherokee tribal grouping5,6980.086%
Chippewa tribal grouping2590.004%
Navajo tribal grouping1430.002%
Sioux tribal grouping6950.011%
Asian Population110,6051.68%
Asian Indian28,7400.44%
Chinese19,5750.30%
Filipino11,9820.18%
Japanese5,2190.08%
Korean10,9130.17%
Vietnamese11,7680.18%
Other Asian Population22,408
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander3,7840.06%
Native Hawaiian9660.015%
Guamanian or Chamorro7110.011%
Samoan1,1020.017%
Other Pacific Islander1,005
Some other race88,745
Hispanic or Latino340,0635.15%
Mexican217,1043.29%
Puerto Rican28,8320.44%
Cuban11,3720.17%
Other Hispanic or Latino82,755

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Top Cities of Tennessee

Nashville-Davidson is the populous city in Tennessee state with 669,053, As per the Urban Agglomation estimates of UN World Population Prospects, Nashville-Davidson population is 1.24 million in 2020. Memphis is the second populous with 650,618 and Knoxville is third populous with 187,500 in the state of Tennessee. Other major cities in this state are Chattanooga, Clarksville, Murfreesboro, Franklin, Jackson, Johnson and Barlett.

RankCitiesPopulation(2018)
1Nashville-Davidson669,053
2Memphis650,618
3Knoxville187,500
4Chattanooga180,557
5Clarksville156,794
6Murfreesboro141,344
7Franklin80,914
8Jackson66,903
9Johnson66,778
10Bartlett59,315


Population Pyramid

Tennessee population pyramid is a graphical representation of the age and sex of a population, wide base suggests growing population, narrow base indicates declining birth rates. Tennessee state has a stable population from 0 to 69 years, from 70 and above the decrease of populaiton due to aging populaiton, has a slighter less life expectancy, at 85+ years, female population is having higher expectancy and almost double the male population.

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Languages spoken in TN

Official language of Tennessee state is English, 93% of the poeple speak English at home, 4% Spanish, 1.2% European languages, 1% Asian languages.
5,610 speak Hindi, 5,903 Gujarati, 2,570 Urdu, 201 Punjabi, 1,398 Bengali, 4,456 Nepali/marathi, 4,015 Telugu, 1,977 Malayalam/Kannada, 2015 are Tamil speakers.
People from east and mid asia, 14,774 speak Chinese Mandarin/Cantonese, 4,341 Japanese, 8,417 Korean, 452 Hmong, 1,535 Khmer, 6,920 Thai/Lao/Tai-kadai, 7,298 speak Tagalog.
2,135 Ilocano/Samoan/Hawaiian, 23,463 Araic, 514 Hebrew, and regarding African languages, 6,039 Amharic/Somali, 5,699 Yoruba/Twi/Igbo, 3,601 Swahili.
10,931 speak French including Cajun, 1875 Haitian, 2276 Italian, 2391 Portuguese, 12233 German, 3647 Yiddish/Pennsylvania/Dutch, 868 Greek, 4305 Russian, 1175 Polish, 1130 Serbo-Croatian. 1776 Ukranian/Slavic language, 143 Armenian, 3261 speak Persian including Farsi/Dari.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English5,762,77793.03
Spanish Language248,5524.01
European Language74,4721.20
Asian Languages66,9971.08
Other Languages42,0050.68
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

Below table is the high school, college statistics of Tennessee state.

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years621,284314,541306,743
Less than high school graduate73,82743,23830,589
High school graduate (includes equivalency)221,523124,00297,521
Some college or associates degree267,424124,513142,911
Bachelors degree or higher58,51022,78835,722
Population 25 years and over4,478,4502,137,4462,341,004
Less than 9th grade228,179118,143110,036
9th to 12th grade, no diploma375,345192,511182,834
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,461,364719,312742,052
Some college, no degree934,347432,065502,282
Associates degree312,442127,442185,000
Bachelors degree738,613350,536388,077
Graduate or professional degree428,160197,437230,723
White3,490,2501,672,5681,817,682
High school graduate or higher3,075,4831,461,5421,613,941
Bachelors degree or higher955,119460,341494,778
Black or African684,067310,528373,539
High school graduate or higher580,183257,095323,088
Bachelors degree or higher131,60748,34283,265
American Indian or Alaska Native alone12,5965,9546,642
High school graduate or higher9,8624,6135,249
Bachelors degree or higher2,6461,4341,212
Asian74,60233,75940,843
High school graduate or higher64,02429,68334,341
Bachelors degree or higher39,20118,84920,352
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2,2691,1231,146
High school graduate or higher1,896957939
Bachelors degree or higher25116982
Hispanic or Latino Origin167,52890,74076,788
High school graduate or higher101,87052,69649,174
Bachelors degree or higher24,34211,84412,498
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Disable People of Tennessee state as per table below:

Total civilian non-institutionalized population1,001,684
Male477,876
Female523,808
-
White813,908
Black or African American151,370
American Indian and Alaska Native alone4,355
Asian7,029
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander611
Some other race4,821
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty279,020
With a vision difficulty199,712
With a cognitive difficulty385,190
With an ambulatory difficulty547,613
With a self-care difficulty198,286
With an independent living difficulty359,289


Counties of Tennessee

Tennessee State is divided into 95 Counties, Population by county, Shelby is the largest county with 935,764 inhabitants, followed by Davidson County with 692,587, Knox County with 465,289 and Hamilton County with 364,286 people.

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Anderson County76,18776,4820.41818
Bedford County48,13849,0381.93333
Benton County15,95916,1841.47676
Bledsoe County14,73014,7550.27878
Blount County129,900131,3491.11111
Bradley County105,317106,7271.31313
Campbell County39,62639,583-0.14040
Cannon County14,16814,4622.18079
Carroll County27,83328,0200.75252
Carter County56,47656,351-0.22425
Cheatham County40,28540,4390.43839
Chester County17,13517,2760.87373
Claiborne County31,63531,7560.44848
Clay County7,6917,7170.39090
Cocke County35,48135,7740.84242
Coffee County54,94155,7001.42626
Crockett County14,46514,328-0.97980
Cumberland County59,00559,6731.12323
Davidson County689,006692,5870.522
Decatur County11,72511,706-0.28586
DeKalb County19,84620,1381.56565
Dickson County52,78553,4461.33028
Dyer County37,40337,320-0.24141
Fayette County40,06540,5071.13938
Fentress County18,12018,2170.56969
Franklin County41,58441,8900.73636
Gibson County49,11849,045-0.13232
Giles County29,38529,5030.45050
Grainger County23,12423,1450.16161
Greene County68,75969,0870.52020
Grundy County13,33413,3460.18282
Hamblen County64,11164,5690.72121
Hamilton County361,132364,2860.944
Hancock County6,5846,549-0.59292
Hardeman County25,40125,220-0.75858
Hardin County25,78325,77605757
Hawkins County56,47056,5300.12524
Haywood County17,59617,335-1.57272
Henderson County27,72627,8470.45353
Henry County32,42032,358-0.24747
Hickman County24,84825,0630.95959
Houston County8,1738,2631.18888
Humphreys County18,44918,4860.26868
Jackson County11,67711,7580.78685
Jefferson County53,73254,0120.52727
Johnson County17,64117,7780.87170
Knox County460,932465,2890.933
Lake County7,4597,411-0.69191
Lauderdale County26,10825,825-1.15556
Lawrence County43,32743,7340.93535
Lewis County12,02212,0860.58484
Lincoln County33,83334,1170.84343
Loudon County52,17553,0541.73131
McMinn County52,89553,2850.72929
McNairy County25,98925,832-0.65655
Macon County23,89224,2651.66060
Madison County97,58697,60501415
Marion County28,41828,5750.65151
Marshall County32,93433,6832.34544
Maury County92,22094,3402.31616
Meigs County12,05612,3062.18383
Monroe County46,09846,3570.63434
Montgomery County200,015205,950377
Moore County6,3636,4110.89393
Morgan County21,51421,5790.36464
Obion County30,40330,267-0.44949
Overton County21,99022,0680.46262
Perry County7,9628,0641.38989
Pickett County5,0635,0820.49595
Polk County16,76516,8980.87474
Putnam County77,36678,8431.91717
Rhea County32,74233,0440.94646
Roane County52,93253,1400.42830
Robertson County70,15471,0121.21919
Rutherford County316,677324,8902.655
Scott County21,98522,0390.26363
Sequatchie County14,75214,8760.87777
Sevier County97,27797,8920.61514
Shelby County935,973935,764011
Smith County19,65019,9421.56666
Stewart County13,36813,5611.48181
Sullivan County156,951157,6680.599
Sumner County183,584187,1491.988
Tipton County61,31161,5810.42222
Trousdale County10,85511,0121.48787
Unicoi County17,75517,76107071
Union County19,40719,6881.46767
Van Buren County5,7085,76519494
Warren County40,69040,8780.53737
Washington County127,613128,6070.81212
Wayne County16,55616,55807575
Weakley County33,29633,4150.44445
White County26,74427,1071.45454
Williamson County225,920231,7292.666
Wilson County136,540140,62531010


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs