World Population

Most Dangerous Cities in the US

Crime rate is the key deciding factors of where families settle down, While perceptions of rising crime at the national level are common, fewer Americans believe crime is up in their own communities. Crime is the intentional act, According to pew, It is estimated by In 2019, only 40.9% of violent crimes and 32.5% of household property crimes were reported to authorities. Most violent and property crimes in the U.S. are not reported to police, and most of the crimes that are reported are not solved. Employment rate also a key factor for the crime rate in any place. In 2022, The most dangerous cities in the US are Atlanta, Philadelphia, Salt Lake City, Springfield, Memphis, Chattanooga, Little Rock and Tacoma.

The FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting Program classifies murder, non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault as violent crimes. Property crime in the U.S. is much more common than violent crime. In 2019, the FBI reported a total of 2,109.9 property crimes per 100,000 people, compared with 379.4 violent crimes per 100,000 people. The new system was introduced in 1988, known as the National Incident-Based Reporting System, will provide information on a much larger number of crimes, as well as details such as the time of day, location and types of weapons involved. It will also capture demographic data, such as the sex, age, race and ethnicity of victims, known offenders and arrestees.

The below list is the most dangerous cities in the US in 2022 by Rank, based on the metro areas murder and property crime rates per 1,000 people.

StateCityPopulationVoilent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent CrimesProperty CrimesTotal CrimesTotal CrimesViolent CrimeProperty CrimeAll CrimesCrime Rate
20202020202020212021Per 1000Per 10002021Per 1000RankRankRankPer day
GeorgiaAtlanta107,2632972,1093,36513,81531.37128.817,191160.2711147.1
PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia176,6325045,1212,8338,98216.0450.8511,94167.633232.72
UtahSalt Lake City202,1871,40110,4211,54810,6947.6652.8912,29560.81252333.68
MissouriSpringfield168,8562,0168,7531,8467,81710.9346.299,69357.494426.56
TennesseeMemphis650,93711,36926,69811,89425,03718.2738.4637,22457.192105101.98
TennesseeChattanooga184,2111,8678,5191,9748,22610.7244.6610,21855.47115627.99
ArkansasLittle Rock197,6882,6577,1573,0227,75215.2939.2110,84754.8759729.72
WashingtonTacoma220,1231,3679,0001,8179,7478.2544.2811,75653.41176832.21
ColoradoPueblo113,0028593,8511,0694,6209.4640.885,75850.95138915.78
ColoradoDenver737,7094,70624,0755,10632,0736.9243.4837,30850.5730710102.21
New MexicoAlbuquerque562,0655,64521,1156,23819,72811.135.126,07246.398131171.43
OregonPortland662,9412,66923,5203,43625,1255.1837.928,81943.4745111278.96
MontanaBillings110,1576843,6228703,8337.934.84,73943.0221141312.98
WisconsinMilwaukee589,1056,91511,3547,01617,69911.9130.0424,89442.267241468.2
WashingtonSeattle771,5173,64626,9854,19327,8575.4336.1132,23241.7844121588.31
OklahomaTulsa402,1663,51015,2103,17713,2977.933.0616,56441.1920181645.38
OhioCleveland379,1214,73412,1144,83710,35812.7627.3215,32240.416361741.98
MinnesotaMinneapolis435,1163,76914,9303,85013,2248.8530.3917,15939.4415231847.01
WashingtonSpokane223,5241,0558,7911,0887,5944.8733.978,77239.2448171924.03
TexasHouston2,346,15521,79472,98221,47069,8449.1529.7791,68539.08142520251.19
ColoradoLakewood159,7197235,8446765,4974.2334.426,19538.7954152116.97
MichiganDetroit659,61610,61516,04910,45514,55615.8522.0725,51138.684602269.89
MissouriKansas City499,3356,12914,5725,02913,74710.0727.5318,87937.8112312351.72
TennesseeKnoxville188,6721,1025,8181,2025,8326.3730.917,04437.3333202419.3
ColoradoAurora385,7202,6309,2812,95711,3007.6729.314,38137.2824272539.4
WashingtonKent133,8833503,8883674,5862.7434.254,97137.1394162613.62
South CarolinaColumbia131,7777114,4687194,0575.4630.794,78336.343212713.1
MinnesotaSt. Paul309,8591,6848,6881,8239,1235.8829.4411,13435.9339262830.5
TexasLubbock262,1462,1397,9032,1397,1948.1627.449,40235.8718322925.76
ColoradoWestminster113,9412492,8993053,6782.6832.284,00435.1497193010.97
IndianaEvansville117,7478373,2039193,1607.826.844,11334.9322373111.27
North DakotaFargo126,9274393,2224883,8943.8430.684,41134.7564223212.08
AlabamaMobile243,90001,7096,6817.0127.398,40034.4429333323.01
TennesseeMetropolitan Nashville Police Department688,0136,04121,2115,75017,7748.3625.8323,56734.2516423464.57
OhioDayton140,1931,1444,0501,0773,7157.6826.54,79634.2123383513.14
North CarolinaWinston-Salem250,0212,4118,7321,8956,6077.5826.438,54634.1826393623.41
OklahomaOklahoma City663,6613,67319,3353,30919,1634.9928.8722,56133.9946283761.81
KentuckyLouisville Metro673,7304,67018,5515,09116,6837.5624.7621,90432.5127463860.01
TexasSan Antonio1,573,1898,94442,4777,83543,0664.9827.3751,09032.48473439139.97
TexasBeaumont116,7661,0232,8329482,7438.1223.493,70831.7619534010.16
WashingtonVancouver186,4406635,0736185,2593.3128.215,91931.7580304116.22
MissouriIndependence116,6486203,8824933,1904.2327.353,69431.6755354210.12
North CarolinaDurham284,9251,8357,9251,6127,1045.6624.938,73830.6740454323.94
WashingtonEverett112,4392732,6152413,1732.1428.223,43130.5111629449.4
OregonEugene174,5135225,2925144,5552.9526.15,21729.8989404514.29
TexasWaco140,8706443,5237783,4125.5224.224,19629.7942494611.5
OhioCincinnati304,7242,1168,4901,8007,2005.9123.639,00029.5338524724.66
TexasCorpus Christi329,0502,1057,8022,0617,5746.2623.029,70029.4834574826.58
TexasDallas1,363,0288,92134,7508,28831,6376.0823.2140,08629.41365649109.82
New YorkBuffalo254,6272,0356,1281,7155,6686.7422.267,48229.3831595020.5
North CarolinaCharlotte-Mecklenburg958,3585,93723,0055,73522,0325.9822.9927,86029.0737585176.33
MichiganLansing118,6511,2962,7601,2822,06210.817.383,37728.461086529.25
ColoradoBoulder106,5982333,0602742,7372.5725.683,03328.4510043538.31
OregonSalem176,6325045,1215834,3013.324.354,99728.2981485413.69
TexasMesquite141,3254413,4815033,4803.5624.623,99228.2573475510.94
OhioColumbus911,3833,93221,3184,16621,3864.5723.4725,56028.0551545670.03
TexasAustin1,000,2763,45526,5443,70524,1933.724.1928,04128.0369505776.82
ColoradoArvada122,9832392,8302263,1801.8425.863,41527.7712741589.36
ColoradoColorado Springs485,0832,27312,1672,03711,2694.223.2313,41027.6456555936.74
VirginiaNorfolk242,5161,1134,9261,3645,3155.6221.926,68327.5641616018.31
ColoradoThornton144,1562623,3063163,6222.1925.133,95027.4112446110.82
North CarolinaFayetteville212,0331,5195,5741,4244,3456.7220.495,80627.3832666215.91
MichiganGrand Rapids202,5131,0663,1671,4903,8357.3618.945,37026.5228746314.71
North CarolinaWilmington125,7946252,2954942,6693.9321.223,17025.26362648.68
TexasWichita Falls104,6732802,4504002,1823.8220.852,58324.686763657.08
WashingtonBellevue150,5481173,1781223,5610.8123.653,69224.52151516610.12
OregonGresham109,7673682,2483682,2883.3520.842,68224.437964677.35
TexasFort Worth929,5093,85719,2513,92818,1194.2319.4922,12723.8153706860.62
OhioToledo271,2372,1005,9601,6794,6476.1917.136,35923.4435886917.42
ColoradoGreeley110,5053561,9004232,1313.8319.282,56023.176571707.01
TexasArlington402,7001,5617,5541,6777,5904.1618.859,28123.0559767125.43
ConnecticutWaterbury107,2632972,1092262,2322.1120.812,46522.9811765726.75
NevadaReno259,1681,2364,8791,0494,8624.0518.765,92822.8762777316.24
North CarolinaHigh Point113,7275962,4863962,1503.4818.92,56222.537475747.02
KentuckyLexington325,8518036,9777086,6142.1720.37,33122.5113677520.08
NebraskaLincoln292,6001,0046,3829095,6243.1119.226,57922.4887727618.02
TexasTyler108,1393602,4543522,0693.2619.132,42222.48473776.64
TexasSan Angelo101,8602862,3202612,0042.5619.672,27522.3310168786.23
VirginiaRichmond233,3506105,1276334,5522.7119.515,20222.2996697914.25
TexasPasadena151,4216482,6296572,6984.3417.823,36422.225279809.22
MissouriColumbia124,8294102,4594562,2043.6517.662,67121.47082817.32
NevadaLas Vegas Metropolitan Police Department1,693,0616,98428,1365,71829,9583.3817.6935,79821.1476818298.08
TexasOdessa126,2888302,4335182,1404.116.952,66821.136189837.31
Rhode IslandProvidence179,6036333,1935853,1923.2617.773,78221.0683808410.36
TexasIrving242,9765954,6466034,4432.4818.295,05020.78105788513.84
TennesseeMurfreesboro151,7695602,8084762,6373.1417.383,11620.538687868.54
TennesseeClarksville161,1677622,6936752,5314.1915.73,21419.945796878.81
VirginiaHampton134,0822692,4172902,3542.1617.562,66019.8411584887.29
TexasGarland241,8455254,4444464,2661.8417.644,71619.5126838912.92
New JerseyElizabeth129,5185962,1944692,0343.6215.72,51319.47197906.88
TexasAbilene124,0613912,0164441,9533.5815.742,40419.387294916.59
OklahomaNorman126,4802862,3942282,2121.817.492,44319.3212985926.69
TexasEdinburg103,4912321,7552841,6702.7416.141,95818.929592935.36
IndianaFort Wayne272,2709564,6205374,5491.9716.715,14518.9120909414.1
North CarolinaRaleigh482,2641,3937,1701,6347,3723.3915.299,02918.7275989524.74
MassachusettsWorcester184,8508702,5248872,5584.813.843,45218.6749107969.46
OregonBeaverton100,0851811,7011871,6171.8716.161,82418.2212491975
KansasOverland Park198,0362982,7843463,1571.7515.943,51417.7413193989.63
WisconsinMadison262,7366755,4985014,1331.9115.734,64417.68122959912.72
CaliforniaEl Cajon103,0353731,3613951,3513.8313.111,76417.12661131004.83
CaliforniaOceanside176,6165332,3915772,4063.2713.623,00817.03821091018.24
TexasDenton144,5692912,1793142,1402.1714.82,46217.031141001026.75
MassachusettsCambridge119,9382591,6242661,7672.2214.732,03816.991101021035.58
TexasBrownsville183,6275352,4905432,5592.9613.943,11716.97881051048.54
TexasKilleen154,4177442,1287291,8814.7212.182,61016.9501201057.15
UtahWest Jordan117,9552162,1162291,7451.9414.791,97816.771211011065.42
New HampshireManchester113,0185441,9313241,5422.8713.641,87116.55911081075.13
OregonHillsboro111,1461821,6302091,5821.8814.231,82416.411231041085
CaliforniaSan Diego1,437,6083,91117,3624,04319,3552.8113.4623,51316.369211010964.42
TexasRichardson124,1901061,8171461,8761.1815.112,02616.31144991105.55
MinnesotaRochester120,3362291,6922531,6682.113.861,92716.011181061115.28
ArizonaMesa527,3611,4607,0931,4606,9242.7713.138,40715.949311211223.03
MassachusettsBoston697,3233,3819,8262,8828,0824.1311.5910,97815.746012511330.08
ColoradoCentennial112,1041071,4601371,5991.2214.261,74915.61431031144.79
ConnecticutBridgeport144,3506071,8566031,6374.1811.342,24115.52581281156.14
CaliforniaEscondido152,4464261,8793811,8722.512.282,27614.931031191166.24
VirginiaChesapeake247,1187693,3228292,8443.3511.513,68014.897812611710.08
WisconsinGreen Bay104,6494231,1553541,1783.3811.261,54314.74771291184.23
ColoradoFort Collins173,2743232,8433002,1981.7312.692,51114.491321171196.88
TexasGrand Prairie196,9903572,8213602,4841.8312.612,84714.451281181207.8
HawaiiHonolulu966,4381,84318,25289312,9190.9213.3713,96514.4514911112138.26
CaliforniaCarlsbad116,5161751,3401671,4941.4312.821,67614.381361161224.59
TexasMcAllen144,569972,0671771,8921.2213.092,07914.381421141235.7
MichiganWarren133,9285001,4105051,4063.7710.51,92114.34681351245.26
MissouriLee's Summit100,268841,3961251,3041.2513.011,43314.291401151253.93
TexasMidland150,5294062,2964401,6632.9211.052,10613.99901311265.77
NevadaNorth Las Vegas256,2171,0973,1076642,8582.5911.153,54313.83991301279.71
ArizonaPeoria178,4863391,9363932,0372.211.412,43613.651111271286.67
NevadaHenderson328,0565053,4365383,8681.6411.794,42813.513312312912.13
TexasCollege Station120,8311741,6951391,4651.1512.121,60513.281461211304.4
TexasRound Rock137,5931281,6581431,6601.0412.061,80513.121471221314.95
TexasPlano290,7863453,5933353,4221.1511.773,76812.9614512413210.32
IdahoBoise231,2235342,8605152,3542.2310.182,89112.51091371337.92
VirginiaAlexandria161,5252262,0712351,7831.4511.042,01912.51351321345.53
OregonBend103,4851421,5351281,1321.2410.941,28112.381411341353.51
MassachusettsLowell110,8762731,1592821,0832.549.771,36712.331021411363.75
IdahoNampa101,4112411,2532449892.419.751,24112.241061431373.4
VirginiaVirginia Beach450,8583384,9953894,9670.8611.025,37411.9215013313814.72
KansasOlathe142,2282871,3672641,4151.869.951,68811.871251401394.62
GeorgiaSandy Springs111,2191201,0561571,1601.4110.431,32011.871371361403.62
MichiganAnn Arbor120,6472151,1782491,1782.069.761,43111.861191421413.92
ConnecticutStamford130,4252211,2471961,3051.510.011,50311.521341391424.12
New JerseyNewark282,2421,1573,4578942,2783.178.073,18611.29851491438.73
CaliforniaChula Vista278,0276672,3856492,4342.338.753,12211.231071461448.55
TexasEl Paso685,2881,7776,6931,2076,2741.769.167,51310.9613014414520.58
TexasLaredo265,5156272,8906022,2572.278.52,90110.931081471467.95
TexasPearland126,111901,318981,2700.7810.071,36810.851521381473.75
MichiganClinton Township100,8842898872518372.498.31,09310.831041481482.99
WisconsinKenosha100,0052951,0792657912.657.911,06610.66981501492.92
TexasSugar Land119,67144908571,0710.488.951,1299.431581451503.09
TexasLeague City110,5181051,146678730.617.99408.511551511512.58
TexasMcKinney208,3352171,4832051,4610.987.011,6698.011481531524.57
North CarolinaCary174,441871,221901,2400.527.111,3347.651571521533.65
MichiganSterling Heights132,7451818221708181.286.169937.481391551542.72
TexasFrisco212,6261441,5731551,4140.736.651,5737.41531541554.31
IdahoMeridian119,2031467251645981.385.027686.441381561562.1
New JerseyJersey City263,2739903,0651781,3220.685.021,5025.711541571574.12
IndianaCarmel103,10039462324890.314.745235.071591581581.43
IllinoisJoliet147,3245461,436821230.560.832051.391561591590.56
Source : crime-data
Violent Crimes (Homicide, Rape, Aggravated Assault, Gun Assault, Domestic)
Property Crimes (Robbery, Residential Burglary, Nonresidential Burglary, Larceny, Motor Vehicle Theft, Drug Offense)
Per 1000 - Calculated per Thousand residents.
Rank - Ranked crime rate per thousand residents

In December 2021, the U.S. Department of Justice announced ten new National Public Safety Partnership org which will work with the Department of Justice, local agencies and community organizations to reduce violence in areas with high crime rates. The ten new identified cities are

  1. Antioch, California
  2. Aurora, Colorado
  3. Charleston/North Charleston, South Carolina
  4. Chattanooga, Tennessee
  5. Gary, Indiana
  6. Louisville, Kentucky
  7. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  8. Phoenix, Arizona
  9. Richmond, Virginia
  10. Shreveport, Louisiana

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs