World Population

Most Dangerous Cities in the US

Crime rate is the key deciding factors of where families settle down, While perceptions of rising crime at the national level are common, fewer Americans believe crime is up in their own communities. Crime is the intentional act, According to pew, It is estimated by In 2019, only 40.9% of violent crimes and 32.5% of household property crimes were reported to authorities. Most violent and property crimes in the U.S. are not reported to police, and most of the crimes that are reported are not solved. Employment rate also a key factor for the crime rate in any place.

The FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting Program classifies murder, non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault as violent crimes. Property crime in the U.S. is much more common than violent crime. In 2019, the FBI reported a total of 2,109.9 property crimes per 100,000 people, compared with 379.4 violent crimes per 100,000 people. The new system was introduced in 1988, known as the National Incident-Based Reporting System, will provide information on a much larger number of crimes, as well as details such as the time of day, location and types of weapons involved. It will also capture demographic data, such as the sex, age, race and ethnicity of victims, known offenders and arrestees. Some of the American cities like Detroit, Baltimore, New Orleans, Birmingham and St. Louis listed in Most Dangerous Cities in the World.

According to July, 2022 crime statistics, The below list is the most dangerous cities in the US in 2022 by Rank, crime data based on the violent crimes(Murder, Rape, Robbery, Aggravated Assault). In 2022, The top 10 most dangerous cities in the US are Little Rock, Memphis, Tacoma, Detroit, Pueblo, Cleveland, Springfield, Lansing, Kansas City and Chattanooga.

RankCityStatePopulation
(2022 Estimates)
Violent Crimes
(till July 2022)
Violent Crimes (till july 2022)
per 1000 persons
1Little RockArkansas204,1719024.42
2MemphisTennessee635,2572,8934.55
3TacomaWashington222,6149704.36
4DetroitMichigan635,5962,3873.76
5PuebloColorado113,2123823.37
6ClevelandOhio394,9201,2523.17
7SpringfieldMissouri171,1895433.17
8LansingMichigan117,7233502.97
9Kansas CityMissouri508,8721,4742.9
10ChattanoogaTennessee183,7975362.92
11AuroraColorado400,6691,1242.81
12MilwaukeeWisconsin574,2201,6882.94
13Winston-SalemNorth Carolina253,8876832.69
14HoustonTexas2,307,3456,2412.7
15MinneapolisMinnesota439,0691,1062.52
16BeaumontTexas112,6122882.56
17NashvilleTennessee712,5431,7102.4
18FayettevilleNorth Carolina210,0444912.34
19TulsaOklahoma415,3799202.21
20LubbockTexas264,3155942.25
21DaytonOhio137,5713102.25
22DenverColorado732,9091,6132.2
23GreensboroNorth Carolina303,7306262.06
24Grand RapidsMichigan201,7224092.03
25Salt Lake CityUtah201,6604172.07
26AtlantaGeorgia510,8841,0222
27BillingsMontana117,5312131.81
28WashingtonDistrict of Columbia644,7431,2841.99
29KnoxvilleTennessee193,4683611.87
30SeattleWashington772,6131,4871.92
The below list is the most dangerous cities in the US in 2021 by Rank, based on the metro areas murder and property crime rates per 1,000 people. In 2021, The most dangerous cities in the US by Violent crimes are Memphis, Detroit, South Bend, Little Rock, Cleveland, Milwaukee, Lansing, Chattanooga, Kansas City and Houston. The top most dangerous cities in America by Property crimes are Salt Lake City, Springfield, Chattanooga, Tacoma, Denver, Lakewood, Pueblo, Tulsa, Memphis and Portland. Rank by total crimes including violent and property are Springfield, Salt Lake City, Chattanooga, Memphis, Tacoma, Little Rock, Denver, Lakewood, Pueblo and Tulsa.
City Rank
(Violent Crimes)
CityStatePopulationViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent CrimesProperty CrimesProperty CrimesTotal CrimesTotal Crimes
202120212021Per 1000Per 1000City RankCity RankPer day
1MemphisTennessee649,4443,4497,9345.3112.229431.19
2DetroitMichigan673,7083,1864,7484.737.05642621.74
3South BendIndiana101,9364297954.217.850243.35
4Little RockArkansas198,2608212,3404.1411.81168.66
5ClevelandOhio379,3131,4223,3773.758.9291813.15
6MilwaukeeWisconsin593,3372,0854,6723.517.87462918.51
7LansingMichigan117,8653756393.185.4293612.78
8ChattanoogaTennessee186,2225812,7343.1214.68339.08
9Kansas CityMissouri500,9651,5574,8963.119.77241617.68
10HoustonTexas2,339,2526,86823,0062.949.83231781.85
11RockfordIllinois144,0274127962.865.5390633.31
12SpringfieldMissouri168,9884802,9202.8417.28219.32
13WichitaKansas392,6431,0884,5152.7711.5131115.35
14Winston-SalemNorth Carolina249,9986472,4162.599.6626218.39
15BeaumontTexas115,2902867802.486.7767502.92
16TulsaOklahoma404,2559974,9862.4712.3381016.39
17NashvilleTennessee690,5531,7025,5772.468.08423419.94
18AuroraColorado393,8979444,1392.410.51181513.93
19PuebloColorado113,3712571,4412.2712.71794.65
20DaytonOhio139,6713071,1472.28.2139363.98
21MinneapolisMinnesota438,4639523,8332.178.74313313.11
22LubbockTexas265,9905782,3522.178.8430328.03
23BillingsMontana110,2742371,2572.1511.414134.09
24AtlantaGeorgia521,2741,1104,9982.139.59272816.73
25Corpus ChristiTexas329,5386862,6352.08843379.1
26TacomaWashington222,2354593,1352.0714.11459.85
27Grand RapidsMichigan201,2804101,1572.045.7587734.29
28DallasTexas1,349,1852,72910,5882.027.85483936.48
29Salt Lake CityUtah205,9294153,6852.0217.891211.23
30DenverColorado740,2091,45510,2761.9713.885732.14
31BuffaloNew York253,8094881,7911.927.0663556.24
32FayettevilleNorth Carolina212,0474041,3431.916.3374654.79
33ToledoOhio269,9415061,6571.876.1477705.93
34SpringfieldIllinois113,3312128441.877.4556482.89
35KnoxvilleTennessee191,4633511,8001.839.428305.89
36ColumbiaSouth Carolina132,2552411,3841.8210.4619204.45
37EvansvilleIndiana118,2402139031.87.6454453.06
38NorfolkVirginia242,4884311,5511.786.471665.43
39Charlotte-MecklenburgNorth Carolina956,2821,6786,8671.757.18625823.41
40St. PaulMinnesota309,9575433,1331.7510.11222510.07
41GreensboroNorth Carolina300,8655132,4351.718.0941418.08
42LakewoodColorado158,9772682,2071.6913.88686.78
43CincinnatiOhio305,3085102,3811.677.851447.92
44IndependenceMissouri116,7611891,1851.6210.1521273.76
45DurhamNorth Carolina291,9624602,2941.587.8647467.55
46PortlandOregon664,3501,0348,0901.5612.18101225
47PasadenaTexas149,4282329551.556.3972713.25
48SpokaneWashington223,3443422,4211.5310.8417197.57
49San AntonioTexas1,592,6932,37113,2891.498.34364042.9
50KilleenTexas156,7412345861.493.741351192.25
51SeattleWashington787,7491,1649,1461.4811.61121428.25
52DavenportIowa102,0141517811.487.6653522.55
53WacoTexas143,0892108421.475.8886782.88
54ColumbusOhio916,0011,2706,7401.397.36595921.95
55ArlingtonTexas402,3235542,4401.386.0681778.2
56Oklahoma CityOklahoma670,8729135,7991.368.64323818.39
57Colorado SpringsColorado488,7476494,0221.338.23384212.8
58RenoNevada262,9193501,7951.336.8366675.88
59Wichita FallsTexas105,4681377841.37.4358602.52
60OdessaTexas128,3281657091.295.5291882.39
61YumaArizona100,7101284931.274.9107961.7
62ColumbiaMissouri126,4181596691.265.2999902.27
63BridgeportConnecticut143,3941745531.213.861341221.99
64Fort WorthTexas947,8621,1355,7871.26.11787918.96
65ClarksvilleTennessee164,3361977521.24.581141052.6
66ElizabethNew Jersey134,1311615761.24.291251132.02
67WilmingtonNorth Carolina126,7591517501.195.9284852.47
68El CajonCalifornia102,6651224641.194.521161081.61
69Sioux FallsSouth Dakota191,5082221,4931.167.852564.7
70VancouverWashington188,1602182,0681.1610.9916236.26
71GreshamOregon110,4481286791.166.1576802.21
72FargoNorth Dakota127,3131461,0361.158.1440493.24
73SalemOregon178,1062031,4071.147.945544.41
74MesquiteTexas137,7961571,0781.147.8249573.38
75AustinTexas1,016,7211,1378,4491.128.31374726.26
76BostonMassachusetts704,7587882,4141.123.431451348.77
77WarrenMichigan132,7581464551.13.431461361.65
78High PointNorth Carolina114,4921247471.086.5269762.39
79Las VegasNevada1,685,0211,77210,2811.056.1798333.02
80Athens-Clarke CountyGeorgia127,4101327721.046.0682862.48
81TylerTexas109,4081147311.046.6868742.32
82San AngeloTexas102,4481056361.026.2175822.03
83WestminsterColorado115,9421161,301111.2215223.88
84ManchesterNew Hampshire112,8441124500.993.991301231.54
85SparksNevada108,6121076400.995.8985872.05
86ChesapeakeVirginia249,1882437620.983.061531422.75
87North Las VegasNevada264,8772481,0550.943.981311243.57
88BrownsvilleTexas184,2871748030.944.361231172.68
89EugeneOregon175,0071621,5070.938.6133434.57
90CharlestonSouth Carolina141,7681327580.935.3595942.44
91AbileneTexas125,0881165620.934.491181141.86
92GreeleyColorado110,6601037030.936.3573812.21
93MesaArizona513,7134752,4800.924.831091068.1
94RaleighNorth Carolina481,8234412,2490.924.671111117.37
95OceansideCalifornia175,3351618240.924.71101102.7
96West ValleyUtah134,3291201,0160.897.5655623.11
97San DiegoCalifornia1,434,6731,2346,2660.864.3712112020.55
98LincolnNebraska293,8082541,6600.865.6589925.24
99MurfreesboroTennessee155,6521328410.855.494952.67
100NormanOklahoma127,3041078730.846.8665752.68
101RichmondVirginia234,9281941,2410.835.28100973.93
102Chula VistaCalifornia275,9782218820.83.21501433.02
103ProvidenceRhode Island185,8681499690.85.211011003.06
104EdinburgTexas104,604835560.795.3296981.75
105KentWashington131,8991031,3610.7810.3220314.01
106EverettWashington113,469881,1020.789.7125353.26
107IrvingTexas241,6921821,3680.755.6688934.25
108EscondidoCalifornia150,5071137030.754.671121152.24
109MidlandTexas151,2431133880.752.571651601.37
110BoulderColorado108,698827960.757.3260682.41
111Cedar RapidsIowa134,7631008180.746.0780892.52
112HamptonVirginia135,107986870.735.081051032.15
113HillsboroOregon113,053825190.734.591131161.65
114Clinton TownshipMichigan100,094732900.732.91591520.99
115ThorntonColorado151,3241071,2650.718.3635533.76
116LexingtonKentucky328,9652292,1110.76.4270846.41
117PeoriaArizona194,5661346970.693.581401382.28
118LowellMassachusetts112,230762990.682.661631581.03
119Green BayWisconsin103,826713240.683.121511491.08
120Fort CollinsColorado170,7441126640.663.891331352.13
121MadisonWisconsin266,1991731,3840.655.21021024.27
122ArvadaColorado123,548801,0630.658.634513.13
123DentonTexas150,975976810.644.511171212.13
124CambridgeMassachusetts121,699775140.634.221271261.62
125HonoluluHawaii985,1386067,3410.627.45576921.77
126LaredoTexas266,4891657250.622.721621592.44
127BoiseIdaho231,9021447540.623.251491482.46
128GarlandTexas237,5101451,3040.615.4992993.97
129OlatheKansas143,307864280.62.991561531.41
130WaterburyConnecticut106,480647740.67.2761722.3
131El PasoTexas684,7374062,3080.593.371471457.44
132West JordanUtah117,862706270.595.32971011.91
133LewisvilleTexas113,998674600.594.041291311.44
134RochesterMinnesota121,225705990.584.941061121.83
135Ann ArborMichigan119,805683150.572.631641631.05
136Fort WayneIndiana274,2951541,4020.565.111041094.26
137Overland ParkKansas199,8811101,0330.555.171031073.13
138ScottsdaleArizona245,8861331,4740.545.9983914.4
139New BraunfelsTexas100,427512990.512.981571560.96
140Grand PrairieTexas196,334998610.54.391191252.63
141HendersonNevada337,3751661,2380.493.671371393.85
142CentennialColorado111,199555890.495.3981041.76
143AlexandriaVirginia160,457765580.473.481421461.74
144ChandlerArizona281,1621281,1540.464.11281333.51
145CarrolltonTexas141,694644340.453.061541551.36
146CarlsbadCalifornia116,633525100.454.371221281.54
147Round RockTexas141,927605150.423.631381411.58
148MeridianIdaho126,744512440.41.931701700.81
149Sterling HeightsMichigan131,911522690.392.041691690.88
150Broken ArrowOklahoma112,990444960.394.391201291.48
151Sandy SpringsGeorgia111,533434400.393.951321371.32
152PlanoTexas294,4961081,0530.373.581411473.18
153College StationTexas122,051455280.374.331241301.57
154RichardsonTexas122,872446000.364.881081181.76
155OremUtah100,060364260.364.261261321.27
156StamfordConnecticut132,292463930.352.971581611.2
157BendOregon104,833373900.353.721361401.17
158SurpriseArizona145,832495290.343.631391441.58
159NewarkNew Jersey295,039941540.320.521741740.68
160McAllenTexas144,973466570.324.531151271.93
161BellevueWashington150,208461,1960.317.9644643.4
162Lee's SummitMissouri102,519313560.33.471431501.06
163McKinneyTexas217,841624870.282.241681681.5
164PearlandTexas126,983344370.273.441441511.29
165ProvoUtah116,642323830.273.281481541.14
166Virginia BeachVirginia451,9381191,3770.263.051551624.1
167GilbertArizona272,941717670.262.811611642.3
168League CityTexas111,279293470.263.121521571.03
169FriscoTexas222,416514300.231.931711711.32
170ConcordNorth Carolina100,631192540.192.521671660.75
171Jersey CityNew Jersey275,213434260.161.551721721.28
172CaryNorth Carolina177,735254540.142.551661671.31
173Sugar LandTexas118,888153450.132.91601650.99
174JolietIllinois146,58916320.110.221751750.13
175CarmelIndiana103,54091510.091.461731730.44
Source : crime-data
Violent Crimes (Homicide, Rape, Aggravated Assault, Gun Assault, Domestic)
Property Crimes (Robbery, Residential Burglary, Nonresidential Burglary, Larceny, Motor Vehicle Theft, Drug Offense)
Per 1000 - Calculated per Thousand residents.
Rank - Ranked crime rate per thousand residents

In December 2021, the U.S. Department of Justice announced ten new National Public Safety Partnership org which will work with the Department of Justice, local agencies and community organizations to reduce violence in areas with high crime rates. The ten new identified cities are

  1. Antioch, California
  2. Aurora, Colorado
  3. Charleston/North Charleston, South Carolina
  4. Chattanooga, Tennessee
  5. Gary, Indiana
  6. Louisville, Kentucky
  7. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  8. Phoenix, Arizona
  9. Richmond, Virginia
  10. Shreveport, Louisiana

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs