World Population > United States Population

Washington Population

Washington is the north-western state of United States, borders Oregon to the south, Canadian province of British Columbia to the north, Idaho to the east, North Pacific Ocean to the west. Washington was formed in 1853, from part of Oregon Territory, is named after United States President 'George Washington'. Washington population in 2020 is estimated to be 7.7 million, Its 13th most populous state in the United States, area is 71,362 sq miles (184,827 sq km), and rank is 18th. Olympia is the capital city and top 5 cities of Washington state are Seattle, Spokane, Tacoma, Vancouver, Bellevue. Washington state is the largest producer of apples in the United States, state fruit is Apple amd World's largest Coffee Chain , Starbucks was founded in one of the Washington's city, Seattle in 1971.
Washington Population at Northwest Folklife Festival
Image Source: Northwest Folklife Festival in Seattle, Washington

Population of Washington in 2019 is projected to 7.6 million with expected change of 1.33, compared to 1.48 in 2018.
YearPopulation% Change
20106,742,902
20116,821,6551.17
20126,892,8761.04
20136,962,9061.02
20147,052,4391.29
20157,163,5431.58
20167,294,6801.83
20177,425,4321.79
20187,535,5911.48
2019*7,635,8141.33
2020*7,732,2701.28 *
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Washington Population by Race & Groups

The Washington people are grouped by 74.7% belongs to White Americans, 3.6% are African Americans, 12% are Hispanic/Latino, 7.9% are Asians, Out of 578,822 Asian population, 96,379 belong to Asian Indian, 125,238 are Chinese, 99,712 are Filipinos, 37,787 are Japanese, 63,833 are Korean and 73,209 are Vietnamese. Out of 46,071 Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islanders, 6,959 are Native Hawaiian, 10,665 are Guamanian/Chamorro, 13,705 are Somoans. 94,754 are American Indian or Natives, 3,940 belong to Cherokee tribals, 2,425 are Chippewa tribals, 1,434 are Navajos and 2,601 are Sioux tribals. Hispanic/Latinos are 882,108, out of these 708,467 are Mexicans, 33,391 are Puerto Ricans, 9,715 are Cubans.

Total Population7,169,967Percent
White5,500,83776.72%
Black or African American261,7433.65%
American Indian and Alaska Native94,7541.322%
Cherokee tribal grouping3,9400.055%
Chippewa tribal grouping2,4250.034%
Navajo tribal grouping1,4340.020%
Sioux tribal grouping2,6010.036%
Asian Population578,8228.07%
Asian Indian96,3791.34%
Chinese125,2381.75%
Filipino99,7121.39%
Japanese37,7870.53%
Korean63,8330.89%
Vietnamese73,2091.02%
Other Asian Population82,664
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander46,0710.64%
Native Hawaiian6,9590.097%
Guamanian or Chamorro10,6650.149%
Samoan13,7050.191%
Other Pacific Islander14,742
Some other race293,007
Hispanic or Latino882,10812.30%
Mexican708,4679.88%
Puerto Rican33,3910.47%
Cuban9,7150.14%
Other Hispanic or Latino130,535

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Top Cities of Washington

RankCitiesPopulation(2018)
1Seattle744,955
2Spokane219,190
3Tacoma216,279
4Vancouver183,012
5Bellevue147,599
6Kent129,618
7Everett111,262
8Renton102,153
9Spokane Valley99,703
10Federal Way97,044


Population Pyramid

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Languages spoken in WA

In WA state, English is the official language, The native language who speaks at home are, 80.9% speak English at home, 8.4% Spanish.
5.7% speak Asian Languages, out of these 26,272 speak Hindi, 3,518 Gujarati, 5,405 Urdu, 16,271 Punjabi, 2,749 Bengali, 9,817 Nepali/Marathi, 9,340 speak Telugu, 8,893 Tamil, , 5,070 Malayalam/Kannada.
People of Mid and East Asia whose native are, 98,241 speak Chinese Mandarin/Cantonese, 26,351 Japanese, 47,992 Korean, 1,411 Hmong, 61,224 Vietnamese, 16,594 speak Combodia's Khmer language, 12,534 Thai/Lao/Tai-Kadai, 58,642 are Tagalog speakers.
30,581 speak Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian, People from middle east are 15,944 Arabic, 3,436 Hebrew.
People from Africa speak, 32,340 Amharic(Ethopians)/Somali, 5,380 Yoruba/Twi/Igbo, 6,002 Swahili.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English5,438,14680.90
Spanish Language563,3898.38
European Language261,7233.89
Asian Languages386,0545.74
Other Languages72,5101.08
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

There are 1016 high schools in Washington, ranks 13th State in terms of number of schools, Below is the education levels grouped in Washington state.

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years658536342274316262
Less than high school graduate962365639139845
High school graduate (includes equivalency)20431311789086423
Some college or associates degree286169137985148184
Bachelors degree or higher718183000841810
Population 25 years and over489605524121612483894
Less than 9th grade1882009307595125
9th to 12th grade, no diploma260358138827121531
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1101904558326543578
Some college, no degree1174696564333610363
Associates degree483549218953264596
Bachelors degree1064440522788541652
Graduate or professional degree622908315859307049
White366419118028781861313
High school graduate or higher346236516958021766563
Bachelors degree or higher1318711660422658289
Black or African1664289113375295
High school graduate or higher1474238167465749
Bachelors degree or higher386652166616999
American Indian or Alaska Native alone580582811729941
High school graduate or higher480632266325400
Bachelors degree or higher763030614569
Asian413040184142228898
High school graduate or higher360508165202195306
Bachelors degree or higher209598100282109316
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander274791331314166
High school graduate or higher243371192512412
Bachelors degree or higher336015141846
Hispanic or Latino Origin435995228071207924
High school graduate or higher281270142511138759
Bachelors degree or higher660773134234735
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Population of disabled people in Washington as per table below:

Total civilian non-institutionalized population906836
Male453885
Female452951
-
White744363
Black or African American32538
American Indian and Alaska Native alone16340
Asian43468
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander4670
Some other race22363
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty287672
With a vision difficulty155010
With a cognitive difficulty356918
With an ambulatory difficulty440227
With a self-care difficulty166379
With an independent living difficulty301611


Counties of Washington

Washington state is divided into 39 Counties, King Country is the largest with more than 2 million, followed by Pierce with 891,299, Snohomish County with 814,901 and Spokane with 514,631.

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Adams County19,68119,7590.43131
Asotin County22,50722,6100.52828
Benton County198,453201,8771.71010
Chelan County76,47977,0360.71717
Clallam County75,71276,7371.41818
Clark County474,492481,8571.655
Columbia County4,0234,0590.93838
Cowlitz County106,900108,98721212
Douglas County42,16742,9071.82525
Ferry County7,5907,6490.83636
Franklin County92,11794,3472.41414
Garfield County2,2052,2471.93939
Grant County95,82197,3311.61313
Grays Harbor County72,55373,9011.91919
Island County83,28584,4601.41515
Jefferson County31,19131,7291.72727
King County2,204,2292,233,1631.311
Kitsap County266,550269,8051.277
Kittitas County46,15747,3642.62323
Klickitat County21,75022,1071.62929
Lewis County78,23079,6041.81616
Lincoln County10,57910,7401.53535
Mason County63,80165,5072.72020
Okanogan County41,89842,1320.62626
Pacific County21,68422,0361.63030
Pend Oreille County13,36313,6021.83333
Pierce County877,201891,2991.622
San Juan County16,72517,1282.43232
Skagit County126,026128,2061.71111
Skamania County11,83711,9240.73434
Snohomish County803,039814,9011.533
Spokane County505,928514,6311.744
Stevens County44,66745,2601.32424
Thurston County280,289286,4192.266
Wahkiakum County4,2804,4263.43737
Walla Walla County60,65260,9220.42121
Whatcom County221,650225,6851.899
Whitman County49,34449,7910.92222
Yakima County250,377251,4460.488


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs