World Population > United States Population

Florida Population

Florida (U.S. state abbreviation is 'FL') is located in the south-eastern of United States with Atlantic on one side and Mexico Gulf on the other side, Alabama to the north-west and Georgia to the east. Florida population in 2020 is estimated to be 21.9 million and its third most populous state in US. Florida is the first region to be visited and settled by europeans in 15th Century. Florida attracted many Africans from British colonies who sought freedom from slavery. The area of Florida is 65,757.70 sq miles(170,312 sq km). The largest cities of Florida are Jacksonville, Miami, Tampa-St. Petersburg and Orlando. Florida is on a peninsula between the the Atlantic Ocean, Gulf of Mexico and the Straits of Florida.
Florida Population

The United States Census estimates the Florida population growth as on July 1, 2018 is 2.4 million, which is 13.29% increase from the last census conducted in 2010.
YearPopulation% Change
201018,845,785
201119,093,3521.31
201219,326,2301.22
201319,563,1661.23
201419,860,3301.52
201520,224,2491.83
201620,629,9822.01
201720,976,8121.68
201821,299,3251.54
2019*21,618,8151.50
2020*21,927,6551.45 *
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Florida Population by Race & Groups

As on 2018, the total White population of Florida State is 15.3 million, which is 63.3% of the Florida State Population, followed by African American or Blacks with 3.2 million which are 13.5% of the population, Hispanic or Latino with 5 million consitutes of is 20.7% and Asian population with 543 thousand of 2.2%. American Indian and Alaska Native with 56,730, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander with 12,342. Hispanic or Latino consists of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban and other Hispanic or Latino types. Asian consists of Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Korean and Vietanamese, out of these the majority is the Asian Indians with 153,968 people. The Cherokee, Chippewa, Navajo and Sioux tribal grouping are 12,393 people.

Total Population20,278,447Percent
White15,343,99775.67%
Black or African American3,270,86316.13%
American Indian and Alaska Native56,7300.280%
Cherokee tribal grouping9,2540.046%
Chippewa tribal grouping1,2790.006%
Navajo tribal grouping5880.003%
Sioux tribal grouping1,2720.006%
Asian Population543,3942.68%
Asian Indian153,9680.76%
Chinese97,1570.48%
Filipino99,6410.49%
Japanese14,5700.07%
Korean28,7120.14%
Vietnamese71,8230.35%
Other Asian Population77,523
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander12,3420.06%
Native Hawaiian3,1160.015%
Guamanian or Chamorro3,4260.017%
Samoan1,9610.010%
Other Pacific Islander3,839
Some other race536,298
Hispanic or Latino5,015,01524.73%
Mexican694,7793.43%
Puerto Rican1,065,3515.25%
Cuban1,450,5107.15%
Other Hispanic or Latino1,804,375

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Top Cities of Florida

RankCitiesPopulation(2018)
1Jacksonville903,889
2Miami470,914
3Tampa392,890
4Orlando285,713
5St. Petersburg265,098
6Hialeah238,942
7Port St. Lucie195,248
8Tallahassee193,551
9Cape Coral189,343
10Fort Lauderdale182,595


Population Pyramid

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Languages spoken in FL

27% of Florida's population speak their native language other than english. English is spoken 71% of the population, followed by Spanish with 21% and european language by 5%. Asian population in Florida is 543,394 which constitutes Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Korean and Vietnamese, As per census stastics, the percentage of asian languages with 1.6%.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English13,669,65471.30
Spanish Language4,078,35021.27
European Language990,9695.17
Asian Languages306,5921.60
Other Languages127,5200.67
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

Below table shows the statistics of education levels in Florida state in 2017.

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years1,770,799909,836860,963
Less than high school graduate279,021166,645112,376
High school graduate (includes equivalency)536,501304,160232,341
Some college or associates degree800,769377,203423,566
Bachelors degree or higher154,50861,82892,680
Population 25 years and over14,396,0666,904,1727,491,894
Less than 9th grade733,714364,159369,555
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,053,634548,219505,415
High school graduate (includes equivalency)4,170,4682,011,7152,158,753
Some college, no degree2,937,3241,389,6081,547,716
Associates degree1,405,068599,883805,185
Bachelors degree2,616,3841,251,8991,364,485
Graduate or professional degree1,479,474738,689740,785
White8,567,5344,144,8704,422,664
High school graduate or higher7,913,5883,802,4144,111,174
Bachelors degree or higher2,739,6291,391,2411,348,388
Black or African2,027,318939,1061,088,212
High school graduate or higher1,662,559755,863906,696
Bachelors degree or higher366,786144,840221,946
American Indian or Alaska Native alone39,88920,80819,081
High school graduate or higher32,42716,28516,142
Bachelors degree or higher7,6733,8693,804
Asian387,880171,279216,601
High school graduate or higher336,167152,163184,004
Bachelors degree or higher189,84490,13699,708
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,1343,7954,339
High school graduate or higher7,2263,4783,748
Bachelors degree or higher1,799907892
Hispanic or Latino Origin3,276,0341,582,0071,694,027
High school graduate or higher2,568,1281,219,2171,348,911
Bachelors degree or higher750,810340,416410,394
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Below table shows the physically and mentally disabled stats of Florida state in 2017.

Total civilian non-institutionalized population2,673,685
Male1,298,968
Female1,374,717
-
White2,145,776
Black or African American375,497
American Indian and Alaska Native alone11,216
Asian37,215
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,036
Some other race47,648
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty760,931
With a vision difficulty502,939
With a cognitive difficulty974,827
With an ambulatory difficulty1,448,513
With a self-care difficulty532,595
With an independent living difficulty950,110


Counties of Florida

Miami metropolitan area constitues of three counties Miami-Dade, Broward, and Palm Beach Counties which was home to an estimated 6,198,782 people in 2018. These three counties are also the top 3 populated counties in Florida. Miami-Dade County is the top rank with 2.73 million, Broward with 1.93 million, Palm Beach county with 1.48 million population. Miami-Dade is in the southeastern part of the U.S. state of Florida with an area of 6,297 sq km.

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Alachua County266,820269,9561.22323
Baker County28,23028,3550.45050
Bay County184,046185,2870.72828
Bradford County27,13327,7322.25251
Brevard County588,265596,8491.51010
Broward County1,934,4711,951,2600.922
Calhoun County14,43714,58716161
Charlotte County181,537184,9981.92929
Citrus County145,512147,9291.73333
Clay County212,177216,0721.82525
Collier County372,345378,4881.61616
Columbia County69,82570,50314041
DeSoto County37,25237,4890.64848
Dixie County16,63616,7000.45858
Duval County937,642950,1811.377
Escambia County313,258315,5340.72121
Flagler County109,937112,0671.93535
Franklin County11,75211,736-0.16565
Gadsden County45,97245,894-0.24343
Gilchrist County17,86518,2562.25757
Glades County13,60813,7240.96464
Gulf County16,12216,1640.35959
Hamilton County14,38914,310-0.56262
Hardee County27,20227,2450.25152
Hendry County41,14441,55614645
Hernando County186,784190,8652.22727
Highlands County104,060105,4241.33636
Hillsborough County1,410,1151,436,8881.944
Holmes County19,44819,4770.15555
Indian River County154,314157,41323232
Jackson County48,36048,305-0.14242
Jefferson County14,14714,28816363
Lafayette County8,6238,7321.36666
Lake County345,087356,4953.31919
Lee County739,506754,610288
Leon County291,247292,5020.42222
Levy County40,30640,7701.24747
Liberty County8,2428,4572.66767
Madison County18,46518,5290.35656
Manatee County385,450394,8552.41515
Marion County353,717359,9771.81718
Martin County159,792160,9120.73131
Miami-Dade County2,744,8782,761,5810.611
Monroe County76,63675,027-2.13838
Nassau County82,86485,8323.63737
Okaloosa County203,684207,2691.82626
Okeechobee County41,18841,5370.84546
Orange County1,352,9331,380,645255
Osceola County352,661367,9904.31817
Palm Beach County1,470,3381,485,9411.133
Pasco County525,021539,6302.81212
Pinellas County969,305975,2800.666
Polk County685,830708,0093.299
Putnam County73,38574,1631.13939
St. Johns County243,928254,2614.22424
St. Lucie County313,400321,1282.52020
Santa Rosa County174,069179,34933030
Sarasota County419,689426,7181.71414
Seminole County462,236467,8321.21313
Sumter County124,933128,7543.13434
Suwannee County44,13644,1910.14444
Taylor County21,81521,623-0.95454
Union County15,46914,940-3.46060
Volusia County538,180547,5381.71111
Wakulla County32,10132,4611.14949
Walton County68,27571,3754.54140
Washington County24,61824,8801.15353


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs