World Population > India Population

Assam Population

Assam Coronovirus Updates

Assam is the state of north-eastern part of India below the eastern Himalayan region, bordered by Arunachal Pradesh and Bhutan to the north, Manipur and Nagaland to the east, Manipur, Tripura and Bangladesh to the south and West Bengal to the west. Assam is popular for 'Assam Tea' due to wide range of tea plantations. Human settlements are traced from early stone ages before 9000 BCE in Assam. Assam population in 2020 is estimated to be 35 Million (3.5 Crores), As per Unique Identification India data, updated dec 2019, by end of year 2019 the projected population is 35,080,827. Currently Assam state has an area of 78,438 sq km with density of 397 people per sq km. As per Niti Aayog 2016 report, Total Fertility Rate of Assam is 2.3.
Assam Population
Image Source: Folk dance by native people of Assam
Dispur is the capital of Assam, The people of Assam are called 'Assamese'.

Assam Coronavirus Cases Update

The Assam Coronavirus Covid-19 figures are updated daily to provide you the latest information and are based on the source data from the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Department. As on 28.03.2020 at 05:45 PM, The people affected with Coronavirus of Assam region is 0 persons.
Total CasesActive CasesNew CasesDeaths TotalNew DeathsRecovered
000

Source : Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Coronovirus updates, updated time : 28.03.2020 at 05:45 PM

The first census conducted in the era of British India in 1901 is recorded as 3.28 million. The 6th census was conducted by Independent India in 1951 and the recorded population growth was 2.44 times in the span of 50 years from 1901 to 1951 is 8 million, and for the next 50 years from 1951 to 2001 the population growth recorded was 3.44 times and the 2001 census was 26 million. The growth rate from 2011 to 2021 is 13.54%.
Census yearPersonsAbsolutePercentageMalesFemales
19013,289,680--1,714,3161,575,364
19113,848,617558,93716.992,010,2111,838,406
19214,636,980788,36320.482,445,3002,191,680
19315,560,371923,39119.912,966,5682,593,803
19416,694,7901,134,41920.43,569,7623,125,028
19518,028,8561,334,06619.934,298,7733,730,083
196110,837,3292,808,47334.985,798,3765,038,953
197114,625,1523,787,82334.957,714,2406,910,912
1981 #18,041,2483,416,09623.369,444,0378,597,211
199122,414,3224,373,07424.2411,657,98910,756,333
200126,655,5284,241,20618.9213,777,03712,878,491
201131,205,5764,550,04817.0715,939,44315,266,133
Source: A-2 Decadal Variation In Population Since 1901


Population Pyramid

Source: 2011 Census: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Assam Population by Religion

According to 2011 census Assam population religion wise, Hindu is the major religion with 61% of population, followed by Muslim with 34%. Christianity accounts for 3.7%, and other religions like Buddhism, Jainism are less than 1%. 54,993 Buddhists and 25,949 Jains are living in Assam at the time of 2011 census.

ReligionPersonsPercentageMalesFemales
Hindu19,180,75961.479,796,8059,383,954
Muslim10,679,34534.225,463,3935,215,952
Christian1,165,8673.74587,196578,671
Sikh20,6720.0711,8158,857
Buddhist54,9930.1828,08926,904
Jain25,9490.0813,54312,406
Others27,1180.0913,69913,419
Not Stated50,8730.1624,90325,970
Source: Details of Religion In Main Table C-1- 2011 (India & States/UTs)


Ethnic groups

The tribes of Assam and their population as per census 2011 are:

TribesPopulation as per Census 2011
All Scheduled Tribes3,884,371
Chakma2,032
Dimasa, Kachari102,961
Garo25,315
Hajong436
Hmar15,745
Khasi, Jaintia, Synteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam15,936
Any Kuki Tribes33,399
Lakher37
Man (Tai speaking)1,269
Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes880
Karbi430,452
Any Naga tribes29,767
Pawi3
Syntheng5
Lalung18,252
Barmans in Cachar6,716
Boro, Borokachari1,361,735
Deori43,750
Hojai642
Kachari, Sonwal253,344
Lalung182,663
Mech9,883
Miri680,424
Rabha296,189
Dimasa19,702
Hajong34,253
Singhpho2,342
Khampti1,106
Garo136,077
Generic Tribes etc.179,056


Languages spoken in Assam

Assamese is one of the major language spoken in Assam with 48.3%, followed by Sylheti(dialect of Bengali) with 28.9% and Hindi with 6.7%. Assamese, Sylheti and Bodo are the official languages.
LanguagesPersonsPercentageRuralUrban
Assamese15,095,79748.375313,040,2752,055,522
Bengali9,024,32428.91897,562,4211,461,903
Hindi2,101,4356.73421,554,646546,789
Mising619,1971.9843608,01711,180
Nepali596,2101.9106526,71669,494
Karbi511,7321.6399465,22346,509
Odia218,5520.7004209,4089,144
Santali213,1390.6830210,9012,238
Garo172,5200.5528166,4726,048
Manipuri168,1330.5388140,42227,711
Dimasa131,4740.4213117,46714,007
Rabha101,7520.326198,6613,091
Kurukh/Oraon73,4370.235371,8441,593
Munda71,9030.230471,239664
Bishnupuriya53,8670.172645,6318,236
Khasi41,8470.134140,4471,400
Lalung31,8210.102030,5481,273
Hmar29,3230.094022,6686,655
Deori27,4410.087925,8681,573
Telugu26,6300.085311,82014,810
Mundari23,8130.076323,584229
Punjabi23,3130.074710,03213,281
Tripuri22,8900.073422,550340
Kuki22,3270.071518,2184,109
Zemi20,7230.066417,2033,520
Sindhi19,6460.063019,320326
Koch12,5500.040212,192358
Marathi11,6410.03739,5502,091
Kharia8,9210.02868,622299
Halam8,6790.02788,473206
Urdu8,2930.02665,1473,146
Gujarati7,6600.02456,5591,101
Maithili6,0340.01931,3524,682
Savara5,9000.01895,505395
Gondi5,8550.01885,82728
Malayalam5,7680.01853,8451,923
Parji5,6930.01825,6867
Tamil5,2290.01683,7511,478
AO4,0920.01313,589503
Mizo4,0060.01282,2841,722
Adi 3,7050.01193,532173
Rengma3,1490.01012,779370
Bhili3,0380.00972,504534
Kannada2,5970.00831,966631
Thado2,5400.00812,245295
Tamang2,0630.00662,01251
Source: 2011 Census: Language and Mother Tongue


Disability

Below is the list for the Assam disable people stats as per census 2011.

Type of disabilityTotal PersonsCultivatorsAgriculture laborHHIOther workers
Total disabled population162,78556,26227,8348,15770,532
In Seeing29,40410,7714,8541,34912,430
In Hearing42,17215,3617,0372,28317,491
In Speech13,3014,5472,8955465,313
In Movement22,8847,0663,6971,12710,994
Mental Retardation6,9762,3461,5663002,764
Mental Illness4,3511,4561,0571751,663
Any Other34,61311,3224,7581,95216,581
Multiple disability9,0843,3931,9704253,296
Source: 2011 Census: Distribution of Disabled(India & States/UTs)


District wise population in Assam

Below is the Assam district wise population as per Census 2011 and 2020 projection.

DistrictPopulation(2020 est.)Population(2011)Percentage
Kokrajhar1,011,342887,1422.84
Dhubri2,222,1541,949,2586.25
Goalpara1,149,3291,008,1833.23
Barpeta1,930,7291,693,6225.43
Morigaon1,091,462957,4233.07
Nagaon3,219,0962,823,7689.05
Sonitpur2,193,4851,924,1106.17
Lakhimpur1,188,0361,042,1373.34
Dhemaji782,192686,1332.20
Tinsukia1,513,8391,327,9294.26
Dibrugarh1,512,0221,326,3354.25
Sivasagar1,312,1971,151,0503.69
Jorhat1,245,1721,092,2563.50
Golaghat1,216,2521,066,8883.42
Karbi Anglong1,090,197956,3133.06
Dima Hasao244,076214,1020.69
Cachar1,979,7431,736,6175.57
Karimganj1,400,7021,228,6863.94
Hailakandi751,597659,2962.11
Bongaigaon842,237738,8042.37
Chirang549,665482,1621.55
Kamrup1,729,9981,517,5424.86
Kamrup Metropolitan1,429,4891,253,9384.02
Nalbari879,668771,6392.47
Baksa1,083,086950,0753.04
Darrang1,058,490928,5002.98
Udalguri948,102831,6682.67
Source: 2011 Census: Population Data on District/Sub-Dist Level

West Bengal Population

West Bengal Population

Madhya Pradesh Population

Madhya Pradesh Population

Gujarat Population

Gujarat Population

Maharashtra Population

Maharashtra Population

Andhra Pradesh Population

Andhra Pradesh Population

Karnataka Population

Karnataka Population

Maryland Population

Maryland Population

Wisconsin Population

Wisconsin Population

Colorado Population

Colorado Population

Minnesota Population

Minnesota Population


References

1. http://censusindia.gov.in/
2. https://uidai.gov.in/images/state-wise-aadhaar-saturation.pdf
3. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/sp.dyn.cdrt.in

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs