World Population > India Population

Assam Population

Assam is the state of north-eastern part of India below the eastern Himalayan region, bordered by Arunachal Pradesh and Bhutan to the north, Manipur and Nagaland to the east, Mizoram, Tripura and Bangladesh to the south and West Bengal to the west. Assam is popular for 'Assam Tea' due to wide range of tea plantations. Human settlements are traced from early stone ages before 9000 BCE in Assam. The population of Assam is 34.5 million in 2019, Currently Assam state has an area of 78,438 sq km with density of 397 people per sq km. As per Niti Aayog 2016 report, Total Fertility Rate of Assam is 2.3.
Assam Population
Dispur is the capital of Assam, The people of Assam are called 'Assamese'.

The first census conducted in the era of British India in 1901 is recorded as 3.28 million. The 6th census was conducted by Independent India in 1951 and the recorded population growth was 2.44 times in the span of 50 years from 1901 to 1951 is 8 million, and for the next 50 years from 1951 to 2001 the population growth recorded was 3.44 times and the 2001 census was 26 million. The growth rate from 2011 to 2021 is 13.54%.
Census yearPersonsAbsolutePercentageMalesFemales
19013,289,680--1,714,3161,575,364
19113,848,617558,93716.992,010,2111,838,406
19214,636,980788,36320.482,445,3002,191,680
19315,560,371923,39119.912,966,5682,593,803
19416,694,7901,134,41920.43,569,7623,125,028
19518,028,8561,334,06619.934,298,7733,730,083
196110,837,3292,808,47334.985,798,3765,038,953
197114,625,1523,787,82334.957,714,2406,910,912
1981 #18,041,2483,416,09623.369,444,0378,597,211
199122,414,3224,373,07424.2411,657,98910,756,333
200126,655,5284,241,20618.9213,777,03712,878,491
201131,205,5764,550,04817.0715,939,44315,266,133


Religions

According to 2011 census, Hindu is the major religion with 61% of population, followed by Muslim with 34%. Christianity accounts for 3.7%, and other religions like Buddhism, Jainism are less than 1%. 54,993 Buddhists and 25,949 Jains are living in Assam at the time of 2011 census.
ReligionPersonsPercentageMalesFemales
Hindu19,180,75961.479,796,8059,383,954
Muslim10,679,34534.225,463,3935,215,952
Christian1,165,8673.74587,196578,671
Sikh20,6720.0711,8158,857
Buddhist54,9930.1828,08926,904
Jain25,9490.0813,54312,406
Others27,1180.0913,69913,419
Not Stated50,8730.1624,90325,970


Languages

Assamese is one of the major language spoken in Assam with 48.3%, followed by Sylheti(dialect of Bengali) with 28.9% and Hindi with 6.7%. Assamese, Sylheti and Bodo are the official languages.
LanguagesPersonsPercentageRuralUrban
Assamese15,095,79748.375313,040,2752,055,522
Bengali9,024,32428.91897,562,4211,461,903
Hindi2,101,4356.73421,554,646546,789
Mising619,1971.9843608,01711,180
Nepali596,2101.9106526,71669,494
Karbi511,7321.6399465,22346,509
Odia218,5520.7004209,4089,144
Santali213,1390.6830210,9012,238
Garo172,5200.5528166,4726,048
Manipuri168,1330.5388140,42227,711
Dimasa131,4740.4213117,46714,007
Rabha101,7520.326198,6613,091
Kurukh/Oraon73,4370.235371,8441,593
Munda71,9030.230471,239664
Bishnupuriya53,8670.172645,6318,236
Khasi41,8470.134140,4471,400
Lalung31,8210.102030,5481,273
Hmar29,3230.094022,6686,655
Deori27,4410.087925,8681,573
Telugu26,6300.085311,82014,810
Mundari23,8130.076323,584229
Punjabi23,3130.074710,03213,281
Tripuri22,8900.073422,550340
Kuki22,3270.071518,2184,109
Zemi20,7230.066417,2033,520
Sindhi19,6460.063019,320326
Koch12,5500.040212,192358
Marathi11,6410.03739,5502,091
Kharia8,9210.02868,622299
Halam8,6790.02788,473206
Urdu8,2930.02665,1473,146
Gujarati7,6600.02456,5591,101
Maithili6,0340.01931,3524,682
Savara5,9000.01895,505395
Gondi5,8550.01885,82728
Malayalam5,7680.01853,8451,923
Parji5,6930.01825,6867
Tamil5,2290.01683,7511,478
AO4,0920.01313,589503
Mizo4,0060.01282,2841,722
Adi 3,7050.01193,532173
Rengma3,1490.01012,779370
Bhili3,0380.00972,504534
Kannada2,5970.00831,966631
Thado2,5400.00812,245295
Tamang2,0630.00662,01251


Disability Population in Assam

Type of disabilityTotal PersonsCultivatorsAgriculture laborHHIOther workers
Total disabled population162,78556,26227,8348,15770,532
In Seeing29,40410,7714,8541,34912,430
In Hearing42,17215,3617,0372,28317,491
In Speech13,3014,5472,8955465,313
In Movement22,8847,0663,6971,12710,994
Mental Retardation6,9762,3461,5663002,764
Mental Illness4,3511,4561,0571751,663
Any Other34,61311,3224,7581,95216,581
Multiple disability9,0843,3931,9704253,296


Districts

DistrictPopulation(2019 est.)Population(2011)Percentage
Kokrajhar993,599887,1422.84
Dhubri2,183,1691,949,2586.25
Goalpara1,129,1651,008,1833.23
Barpeta1,896,8571,693,6225.43
Morigaon1,072,314957,4233.07
Nagaon3,162,6202,823,7689.05
Sonitpur2,155,0031,924,1106.17
Lakhimpur1,167,1931,042,1373.34
Dhemaji768,469686,1332.20
Tinsukia1,487,2801,327,9294.26
Dibrugarh1,485,4951,326,3354.25
Sivasagar1,289,1761,151,0503.69
Jorhat1,223,3271,092,2563.50
Golaghat1,194,9151,066,8883.42
Karbi Anglong1,071,071956,3133.06
Dima Hasao239,794214,1020.69
Cachar1,945,0111,736,6175.57
Karimganj1,376,1281,228,6863.94
Hailakandi738,412659,2962.11
Bongaigaon827,460738,8042.37
Chirang540,021482,1621.55
Kamrup1,699,6471,517,5424.86
Kamrup Metropolitan1,404,4111,253,9384.02
Nalbari864,236771,6392.47
Baksa1,064,084950,0753.04
Darrang1,039,920928,5002.98
Udalguri931,468831,6682.67



References

1. http://censusindia.gov.in/
2. https://uidai.gov.in/images/state-wise-aadhaar-saturation.pdf
3. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/sp.dyn.cdrt.in