World Population > India Population

Maharashtra Population

Maharashtra State is located in western region of India. Its second populous state in India after Uttar Pradesh with a population of 125 Million in 2019(estimated). Mumbai is the state capital and financial capital of India and its most populous city with 20 million in 2019. 9% of the India's population live in Maharashtra. "Maha" means big and "rastra" means state in Hindi and covers the area of 307,713 sq km (118,809 sq mi). It has a long coastline stretching nearly 720 km along the Arabian Sea in the west, Goa and Karnataka in the south, Chattisgarh and Telangana to the east. Maharashtra is the most economically developed state in India with GDP value of $390 million in 2018-2019 which shares around 15%. Its per capita of $2500. As per Niti Aayog 2016 report, Total Fertility Rate is 1.8.
Maharashtra Population
Image Source: Maharashtrians in traditional dress celebrate Gudi Padwa, Bike rally in Mumbai

Maharashtra is the third most urbanized state among other states since before independence. As per 1901 census 19 million were recorded in the state. The average population growth was 24.81 for the fifty years after the Indian Census from 1951 - 2001. The population growth was decreased to 15.99% in 2011 while it was 22.73% compared to 2001.

Census yearPersonsAbsolutePercentageMalesFemales
190119,391,643--9,802,1299,589,514
191121,474,5232,082,88010.7410,922,67110,551,852
192120,849,666-624,857-2.9110,692,86510,156,801
193123,959,3003,109,63414.9112,305,95811,653,342
194126,832,7582,873,45811.9913,769,46013,063,298
195132,002,5645,169,80619.2716,490,03915,512,525
196139,553,7187,551,15423.620,428,88219,124,836
197150,412,23510,858,51727.4526,116,35124,295,884
198162,782,81812,370,58324.5432,414,43230,368,386
199178,937,18716,154,36925.7340,825,61838,111,569
200196,878,62717,941,44022.7350,400,59646,478,031
2011112,374,33315,495,70615.9958,243,05654,131,277
Source: A-2 Decadal Variation In Population Since 1901


Religions

Hindu is the largest religion in Maharashtra state with 79.83% of 89 million population, followed by Muslim with 11.54% of 12.9 million, 5.81% with Buddhism of 6.5 million and other 2.82% is shared by other religions like Christianity(0.96%), Sikhism(0.2%) and Jainism(1.25%).

ReligionPersonsPercentageMalesFemales
Hindu89,703,05779.8346,535,86243,167,195
Muslim12,971,15211.546,789,1276,182,025
Christian1,080,0730.96531,916548,157
Sikh223,2470.20118,058105,189
Buddhist6,531,2005.813,314,9063,216,294
Jain1,400,3491.25713,157687,192
Others178,9650.1689,82389,142
Not Stated286,2900.25150,207136,083
Source: Details of Religion In Main Table C-1- 2011 (India & States/UTs)


Literacy

As per the census 2011, literacy rate in the Maharashtra State is 82.3% against 74% at national level. It is 88.4% and 75.9% for males and females respectively. At national level, it is 82.14% for males and 65.46% for females.


Languages

Marathi is the largest language speakers in Maharashtra State with 68.9%, total 77 million people speak the language followed by Hindi with 14 million(12.8%) and Urdu with 7.5 million(6.7%). Other 11.6% shares with many other Indian languages due to other and neighboring states migration. Gujarati's and Bhili's are more than 2 million each, Khandeshi, Telugu and Kannnada are more than 1 million each speaks their native language.

LanguagesPersonsPercentageRuralUrban
Marathi77,461,17268.931449,974,03027,487,142
Hindi14,481,51312.88694,064,49510,417,018
Urdu7,540,3246.71001,640,7185,899,606
Gujarati2,371,7432.1106132,1492,239,594
Bhili2,247,6782.00022,081,279166,399
Khandeshi1,616,7301.43871,441,715175,015
Telugu1,320,8801.1754410,747910,133
Kannada1,000,4630.8903511,484488,979
Sindhi723,7480.644118,833704,915
Tamil509,8870.453720,246489,641
Gondi458,8060.4083424,14834,658
Bengali442,0900.393487,120354,970
Konkani399,2550.3553158,796240,459
Malayalam366,1530.325815,225350,928
Punjabi280,1920.249311,842268,350
Korku255,7720.2276249,6366,136
Odia139,2410.123913,738125,503
Tulu120,0720.10692,605117,467
English106,6560.09491,848104,808
Santali103,4560.0921102,2611,195
Kolami89,1700.079487,5281,642
Nepali75,6830.06738,36767,316
Maithili46,9960.04182,59144,405
Halabi24,9500.02228,54316,407
Assamese12,8420.01142,52010,322
Kashmiri8,2740.00741,5516,723
Kurukh/Oraon8,2390.00736,7781,461
Lahnda7,2710.00654,4022,869
Sanskrit3,8020.00342473,555
Manipuri3,4750.00312153,260
Source: 2011 Census: Language and Mother Tongue


Disability Population in Maharashtra

Type of disabilityTotal PersonsCultivatorsAgriculture laborHHIOther workers
Total disabled population1,248,337288,569341,79937,672580,297
In Seeing241,87355,58169,3816,742110,169
In Hearing210,86345,74453,4766,757104,886
In Speech248,72062,61354,1566,558125,393
In Movement240,07158,52672,6198,055100,871
Mental Retardation31,3277,50910,47388212,463
Mental Illness14,3423,7785,6483454,571
Any Other226,35846,34864,3617,100108,549
Multiple disability34,7838,47011,6851,23313,395
Source: 2011 Census: Distribution of Disabled(India & States/UTs)


Income Distribution

The rural population of the State living in 40,959 villages was 55 percent with agriculture as the key income area, major crops are Jowar, Wheat, Cereals, Cotton and Sugarcane. Maharashtra districts has many industrial corridors, Services sector being the largest share of 51.1%, followed by manufacturing industry sector with 31% and agriculture with 17.9% are the income areas for the state.


Districts

Maharashtra has 36 districts, divided into six revenue divisions for administrative purposes including Pune, Konkan, Aurangabad, Nashik, Amravati and Nagpur. Thane district is having the highest population with 12 million, followed by Mumbai Suburban and Pune with 10 million each. By 2011 55% is the rural population living in towns, villages and 45% is the urban population living in cities, currently there are 355 tehsils and 534 towns in this state. Total 40,959 are Inhabited Villages and 2706 are Un-Inhabited villages of the total population.

DistrictPopulation(2019 est.)Population(2011)Percentage
Nandurbar1,846,0901,648,2951.47
Dhule2,296,9652,050,8621.83
Jalgaon4,737,5074,229,9173.76
Buldana2,896,6092,586,2582.30
Akola2,031,5751,813,9061.61
Washim1,340,8191,197,1601.07
Amravati3,235,0582,888,4452.57
Wardha1,456,8671,300,7741.16
Nagpur5,211,9984,653,5704.14
Bhandara1,344,3741,200,3341.07
Gondiya1,481,2081,322,5071.18
Gadchiroli1,201,6951,072,9420.95
Chandrapur2,468,8242,204,3071.96
Yavatmal3,105,0302,772,3482.47
Nanded3,764,6473,361,2922.99
Hingoli1,318,6261,177,3451.05
Parbhani2,056,4161,836,0861.63
Jalna2,194,1321,959,0461.74
Aurangabad4,145,4363,701,2823.29
Nashik6,840,0496,107,1875.43
Thane12,387,36611,060,1489.84
Mumbai Suburban10,479,7979,356,9628.33
Mumbai3,455,6603,085,4112.75
Raigarh2,950,3042,634,2002.34
Pune10,560,9379,429,4088.39
Ahmadnagar5,088,3384,543,1594.04
Bid2,895,2552,585,0492.30
Latur2,748,7002,454,1962.18
Osmanabad1,856,4851,657,5761.48
Solapur4,835,8874,317,7563.84
Satara3,364,1903,003,7412.67
Ratnagiri1,808,8771,615,0691.44
Sindhudurg951,609849,6510.76
Kolhapur4,341,1213,876,0013.45
Sangli3,160,8002,822,1432.51
Source: 2011 Census: Population Data on District/Sub-Dist Level

Andhra Pradesh Population

Andhra Pradesh Population

Karnataka Population

Karnataka Population

Goa Population

Goa Population

Kerala Population

Kerala Population

Tamil nadu Population

Tamil nadu Population

Telangana Population

Telangana Population


References

1. http://censusindia.gov.in/
2. https://uidai.gov.in/images/state-wise-aadhaar-saturation.pdf
3. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/sp.dyn.cdrt.in