World Population

Canada Population

Canada is a country in North America, Its divides into ten provinces and three territories from the Atlantic to the Pacific and north of Arctic Ocean, Canada population in 2021 is estimated to be 38.2 million. It is the second largest country in the world, after Russia, total area covering 9.98 million square kilometres. Canada's capital city is Ottawa(1.4 million), and largest metropolitan areas are Toronto, Montreal, and Vancouver. 82% of the population live in urban areas. Canada, originally from Iroquois name 'kanata' which means village or settlement. Canada is known for its many lakes, approximately about three million lakes, and the largest is Great Bear Lake. The largest of these is Wood Buffalo National Park in Alberta. There are 48 national parks and national reserves in Canada, and Banff National Park is the oldest national park of the country. Saskatchewan region is the key agricultural province in Canada producing grains such as wheat, canola, flax or rye. Canada is the third largest oil reserves after Venezuela and Saudi Arabia. Alberta region leads the oil and gas.

StatsMalesFemalesPersons
Canada 2020 population18,885,26119,119,97738,005,238
Provinces
Newfoundland and Labrador257,955264,148522,103
Prince Edward Island78,50881,117159,625
Nova Scotia479,392499,959979,351
New Brunswick386,847394,629781,476
Quebec4,286,8754,287,6968,574,571
Ontario7,279,4487,454,56614,734,014
Manitoba688,624690,6391,379,263
Saskatchewan593,693584,9881,178,681
Alberta2,223,4322,198,4444,421,876
British Columbia2,545,7282,601,9845,147,712
Yukon21,38720,66542,052
Northwest Territories23,23121,93045,161
Nunavut20,14119,21239,353
Reference Canada Stats

Birth Rate10.1Fertility Rate1.6

Canada Population Indicators
Birth rate is 10.1 births/1000 people in 2019. Fertility rate is 1.6 births per woman in 2017.


Racial Groups in Canada

The Canadian aboriginal people, the Métis, the First Nations People and the Inuit. Canada country is formed with immigrants from Europe, Most of them have roots in England and France. Other than Indigenous population, Many French and British families immigrated to Canada during the colonisation of the country. Regarding ethnic grouping, Almost 40% of the Canadians belonging to the English, Scottish, Irish ethnic groups and about 13% are refer to belonging to the French ethnic group. Canada Immigration numbers from 1955 onwards.

National1955-19601961-701971-801981-901990-20002000-201020112012
Total immigrants892,8571,409,6271,440,7021,333,2882,215,3352,467,604248,746257,892
Total Europe762,794955,717534,497362,114419,649402,60632,31035,324
Great Britain262,810354,142225,84699,58760,75973,8607,2277,277
France20,37154,47729,04020,90636,28554,0755,8788,157
Germany107,20673,52323,47121,11521,27827,5252,2581,894
Netherlands44,57725,54215,5268,6847,4047,881629530
Greece28,21561,12632,5746,7613,6302,107163211
Italy1,48,1971,88,29441,0751043959404757573613
Portugal18,29760,98575,41229,01613,9764,374506524
Other Europe133,121137,62891,55589,918222,031216,88514,41715,414
Poland75,68948,33711,142659704
Total Asia24,846130,460404,999604,1721,318,0551,455,005146,951149,693
India70,950179,646277,93925,01629,010
Hong Kong123,087234,8614,473268460
Vietnam70,85844,39321,1481,6861,707
Philippines59,628131,558191,29135,06332,830
Other Asia230,750727,587960,15484,91885,686
Australasia12,48233,38220,1717,67011,12514,7661,4591,753
United States64,611166,786179,07475,79560,78385,6198,8479,436
West Indies6,56955,913128,45688,497102,65779,44511,84111,856
All other countries21,55567,369173,50422,03111,2845,384370394
Africa63,678160,501265,30031,30334,361
Other North and Central America46,77555,86940,9355,5205,829
South America62,55575,408118,54610,1459,246
Reference: Statcan

According to Immigration data, The pandemic hit has caused slow rate of immigration to Canada in 2020, India, China, Philippines, Nigeria, Pakistan and the United States accounted for more than half of the 341,175 new permanent residents to Canada in 2019. By the end of 2021, The Asian countries of India, China and the Philippines are the top three most important sources of new permanent residents to Canada in the coming year as Covid-19 vaccines are rolled out and travel restrictions fall away. Ottawa has announced ambitious new immigration targets for the coming three years. In October 2020, Canadian Government announced it would be welcoming 401,000 new permanent residents in 2021, 411,000 in 2022 and 421,000 in 2023. If the pandemic is slowed down then the higher targets in 2021 could expect. Immigration to Canada in 2020 and 2019 as below from the following countries.

Country2020 Immigrants2019 Immigrants
India100,56885,590
China35,53830,245
Philippines32,68827,820
Nigeria14,80512,600
Pakistan12,68410,795
United States12,66710,780
Syria11,89110,120
Eritrea8,2607,030
South Korea7,1736,105
Iran7,1156,055

From last few years, the provinces of Canada have an increasing role in the selection of economic immigrants. Many provinces run their own Canada Express Entry System through different provincial programs. Through Nominee Programs (PNP), Canada's ten provinces and three territories nominate skilled worker candidates for the entry to Canada with the required skills as per the demand of the economy. Currently under shared jurisdiction between Ottawa and the provinces, Canada operates a two-tiered immigration system at both federal and provincial levels.


Languages

Official Languages of Canada are English and French. The majority of Canadians speak English as first language, but French is the main language in the Quebec province. In Quebec province half of the population speak French and English.


Canada Census & History

Canada is a large country in the northern hemisphere.

YearPopulationIncrease% Growth
197121,962,032
197623,449,8081,487,7766.77
198124,819,9151,370,1075.84
198626,100,2781,280,3635.15
199128,037,4201,937,1427.42
199629,610,2181,572,7985.6
200131,020,9021,410,6844.76
200632,571,1741,550,2724.99
201134,339,3281,768,1545.42
201636,109,4871,770,1595.15
202038,005,2381,895,7515.25
The Indigenous population at the time of the first European settlements is estimated to have been between 200,000 and two million. The Indigenous people often belong to most disadvantage segments of the society including life expectancy, income, education and health care. Beginning in the 16th century, British and French expeditions explored and later settled along the Atlantic coast. As a consequence of various armed conflicts, France ceded nearly all of its colonies in North America in 1763.

Indian, Inuit and Metis Peoples: When Europeans invaded North America in the sixteenth century, hundreds of different linguistic and cultural groups occupied United States and Canada. Although diseases, dispossession, massacres and war greatly diminished the survival of Indigenous poeple. Inuit territory with in Canada is in the Artic and sub Artic regions, Inuit shares a common language Inuktitut. Indians live through out the Canada speak 53 different languages, Many of the descendants of the 614 Indian bands - First Nations recognised to the Indian Act. From the 16th to the early 18th century "Canada" referred to the part of New France that lay along the Saint Lawrence River. In 1791, the area became two British colonies called Upper Canada and Lower Canada collectively named the Canadas; until their union as the British Province of Canada in 1841.


Population Projection

The Canadian population appears to be stable in many areas, life expectancy of citizens is gradually increasing, fertility has been hovering around 1.5 to 1.7 children per woman for the last 40 years since from 1980, and the annual immigration rate has averaged about 7.5 per thousand since 2000. Below is the Canada population projection of Immigrants and Emigrants from 1946 to 2010

Reference periodImmigrantsEmigrantsReturning emigrants
1946-1950430,389
1951-1955712,145264,851
1956-1960782,911349,602
1961-1965498,790430,345
1966-1970910,837471,037
1971-1975834,452360,583169,182
1976-1980606,250289,220158,015
1981-1985512,440277,439134,050
1986-1990820,848212,451771,03
1991-19951,181,656242,68183,254
1996-20001,033,679248,29091,527
2001-20051,199,100270,980144,248
2006-20101,268,504313,467176,013

Below is the Canada Immigrants and Emigrants from 2011 to 2020

Reference periodImmigrantsEmigrantsReturning emigrants
2011248,73365,12537,275
2012257,80961,87337,759
2013259,03862,70937,867
2014260,29665,22237,004
2015271,85768,94539,436
2016296,40562,53239,573
2017286,49052,21439,823
2018321,04950,96139,434
2019341,19251,68739,993
2020184,6242049515,290
Reference

Projected population, by projection scenario from 2021 to 2050

Reference periodhigh-growth (x 1,000)slow-aging (x 1,000)fast-aging (x 1,000)
202138,609.938,550.238,078.9
202239,133.639,044.038,412.1
202339,665.639,541.638,739.0
202440,206.040,042.939,059.3
202540,754.240,548.039,372.7
202641,309.841,056.439,679.1
202741,872.341,567.939,978.0
202842,441.142,082.240,269.1
202943,015.642,598.940,552.2
203043,595.543,118.040,826.8
203144,180.143,639.241,092.7
203244,769.244,162.641,349.5
203345,362.444,688.341,597.2
203445,959.545,216.541,835.4
203546,560.445,747.442,064.2
203647,165.046,281.542,283.3
203747,773.246,819.242,492.8
203848,384.847,361.042,692.5
203949,000.047,907.242,882.3
204049,618.548,458.343,062.0
204150,240.249,014.643,231.6
204250,865.149,576.743,390.9
204351,493.250,144.743,539.6
204452,117.550,711.443,685.0
204552,746.351,284.243,824.8
204653,380.351,863.543,958.9
204754,019.952,450.044,087.6
204854,665.853,044.344,211.1
204955,319.153,647.344,329.7
205055,980.454,259.644,443.8
205156,650.854,882.144,553.8
205257,331.455,515.844,660.4
205358,023.056,161.344,764.1
205458,726.756,819.544,865.7
205559,443.557,491.144,965.9
205660,174.258,176.545,065.5
205760,919.558,876.345,165.1
205861,680.159,590.845,265.3
205962,456.560,320.345,366.6
206063,249.061,064.745,469.4

The high-growth scenario contains the following assumptions at the Canada level: the total fertility rate reaches 1.79 children per woman in 2042/2043 and remains constant thereafter; life expectancy at birth reaches 88.0 years for males and 91.3 years for females in 2067/2068; interprovincial migration is based on the trends observed between 1991/1992 and 2016/2017; the immigration rate reaches 1.08% in 2042/2043 and remains constant thereafter; the annual number of non-permanent residents reaches 1,944,400 in 2043 and remains constant thereafter; the net emigration rate reaches 0.13% in 2042/2043 and remains constant thereafter.

The slow-aging scenario contains the following assumptions at the Canada level: the total fertility rate reaches 1.79 children per woman in 2042/2043 and remains constant thereafter; life expectancy at birth reaches 85.6 years for males and 88.8 years for females in 2067/2068; interprovincial migration is based on the trends observed between 1991/1992 and 2016/2017; the immigration rate reaches 1.08% in 2042/2043 and remains constant thereafter; the annual number of non-permanent residents reaches 1,944,400 in 2043 and remains constant thereafter; the net emigration rate reaches 0.13% in 2042/2043 and remains constant thereafter.

The fast-aging scenario contains the following assumptions at the Canada level: the total fertility rate reaches 1.40 children per woman in 2042/2043 and remains constant thereafter; life expectancy at birth reaches 88.0 years for males and 91.3 years for females in 2067/2068; interprovincial migration is based on the trends observed between 1991/1992 and 2016/2017; the immigration rate reaches 0.65% in 2042/2043 and remains constant thereafter; the annual number of non-permanent residents reaches 1,080,910 in 2043 and remains constant thereafter; the net emigration rate reaches 0.18% in 2042/2043 and remains constant thereafter.

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs