World Population > United States Population

Texas Population

Texas is the state located in the south central of the United States. The estimated population in 2019 is 29.09 million. Texas State is bounded by Oklahoma to the north, New Mexico to the west, Louisiana to the east, Arkansas to the northeast. Geographically second largest with an area of 268,820 square miles(696,200 sq km). It is the second largest state in by population, Much of the population is in the major cities of Houston, Dallas, Austin, San Antonio, Fort Worth, and El Paso. Austin is the capital for Texas State. The highest mountain in Texas is Guadalupe Peak. The largest river in Texas is the Rio Grande, which forms the border between United States throughout south Texas and Mexico. The top populated cites of Texas which are greater than half a million are Houston - 2.24 million, San Antonio - 1.43 million, Dallas - 1.27 million, Austin - 0.9 million, Fort Worth - 0.8 million and El Paso - 0.67 million.
Texas Population

The population projection of Texas shows the growth rate of less than 2% from the year 2010 onwards. By 2011 Texas registered growth rate of 1.73% and continued till 2015 with 1.89%,and from 2016 it is seen the percentage of population growth decreasing rapidly from 1.64 in 2016 to 1.34 in 2018.

The United States Census estimates the Texas population growth as on July 1, 2018 is 3.45 million, which is 12.95% increase from the 2010 US census.
YearPopulation% Change
201025,242,679
201125,646,2271.60
201226,089,6201.73
201326,489,4641.53
201426,977,1421.84
201527,486,8141.89
201627,937,4921.64
201728,322,7171.38
201828,701,8451.34
2019*29,092,1901.36 *
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Texas Population by Race & Groups

As on US 2017 Demographics data, 20.4 million are Whites with 57.1% of Texas population, followed by 3.28 million are Blacks are African Americans with 9.2%, Hispanic or Latino with 10.67 million with 29.8%, Asian with 1.23 million with 3.5% and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander with 23 thousand.

Total Population27,419,612
White20,459,525
Black or African American3,286,950
American Indian and Alaska Native130,360
Cherokee tribal grouping16,787
Chippewa tribal grouping818
Navajo tribal grouping3,956
Sioux tribal grouping2,002
Asian Population1,236,852
Asian Indian358,002
Chinese201,865
Filipino128,030
Japanese20,807
Korean71,772
Vietnamese253,149
Other Asian Population203,227
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander23,531
Native Hawaiian6,723
Guamanian or Chamorro6,676
Samoan3,164
Other Pacific Islander6,968
Some other race1,580,393
Hispanic or Latino10,673,909
Mexican9,238,067
Puerto Rican182,364
Cuban73,735
Other Hispanic or Latino1,179,743

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Languages

Through out the history of Texas, English or Spanish are the predominant language, As on 2017 Languages Spoken At Home, English is the top language in the State with 64.7% of the Texas population, followed by Spanish with 29.5%, that gives the count of 7.5 million of State population, different asian languages speaking people with 2.84%, and all european languages with 2.15% and other languages with 0.84%.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English16,455,85564.69
Spanish Language7,498,25529.48
European Language546,9412.15
Asian Languages722,7012.84
Other Languages214,0100.84
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

Texas state education stats as per below table.

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years275206414220831329981
Less than high school graduate433371251583181788
High school graduate (includes equivalency)876380490943385437
Some college or associates degree1212346584807627539
Bachelors degree or higher22996794750135217
Population 25 years and over1745443185135508940881
Less than 9th grade1513995752983761012
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1491909766159725750
High school graduate (includes equivalency)437243021808952191535
Some college, no degree385719318300892027104
Associates degree1208509550099658410
Bachelors degree328877715644751724302
Graduate or professional degree1721618868850852768
White845904041263254332715
High school graduate or higher791211338549524057161
Bachelors degree or higher315773415786801579054
Black or African20477419587911088950
High school graduate or higher1812812838723974089
Bachelors degree or higher474431197352277079
American Indian or Alaska Native alone824154246839947
High school graduate or higher645983258832010
Bachelors degree or higher1571377317982
Asian839896397885442011
High school graduate or higher737133357724379409
Bachelors degree or higher487368246887240481
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1479467778017
High school graduate or higher1317160917080
Bachelors degree or higher299013741616
Hispanic or Latino Origin587884829207322958116
High school graduate or higher377407318403981933675
Bachelors degree or higher810473370146440327
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

As on 2017, the Texas State stats of physically or mentally disabled people are as follows:

Total civilian non-institutionalized population3120572
Male1519911
Female1600661
-
White2389025
Black or African American422015
American Indian and Alaska Native alone20605
Asian70552
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2139
Some other race141603
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty898553
With a vision difficulty664238
With a cognitive difficulty1148929
With an ambulatory difficulty1615627
With a self-care difficulty622696
With an independent living difficulty1041316


Counties of Texas

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Anderson County58,21258,057-0.35758
Andrews County17,63118,1282.8132131
Angelina County87,71187,092-0.74444
Aransas County25,44723,792-6.5101104
Archer County8,7868,7860174174
Armstrong County1,8811,8920.6237237
Atascosa County49,06950,3102.56966
Austin County29,75729,9890.89595
Bailey County7,0547,027-0.4191190
Bandera County22,32422,8242.2109109
Bastrop County84,80986,9762.64645
Baylor County3,5593,5820.6219219
Bee County32,59932,58709292
Bell County347,851355,6422.21616
Bexar County1,958,8411,986,0491.444
Blanco County11,51311,7021.6159160
Borden County670648-3.3251251
Bosque County18,31818,6912129128
Bowie County93,97794,3240.44142
Brazoria County362,700370,2002.11414
Brazos County223,572226,7581.42323
Brewster County9,3309,267-0.7170171
Briscoe County1,5181,516-0.1239239
Brooks County7,1537,114-0.5190188
Brown County37,87037,9240.18282
Burleson County18,06818,3891.8130129
Burnet County46,65447,5421.97272
Caldwell County42,42543,2471.97575
Calhoun County21,77021,561-1112113
Callahan County13,96813,9940.2146146
Cameron County423,181423,9080.21313
Camp County12,87413,0331.2150150
Carson County6,0106,005-0.1194194
Cass County29,98030,1190.59494
Castro County7,7607,665-1.2181182
Chambers County41,39942,4542.57876
Cherokee County52,18252,5920.86263
Childress County7,2817,2910.1186186
Clay County10,49510,456-0.4163164
Cochran County2,8532,836-0.6230230
Coke County3,3033,3702225222
Coleman County8,4158,397-0.2176177
Collin County971,3931,005,1463.566
Collingsworth County2,9782,962-0.5229228
Colorado County21,22821,217-0.1116117
Comal County140,790148,3735.43030
Comanche County13,54713,534-0.1148148
Concho County4,3114,276-0.8209210
Cooke County39,98440,5741.58181
Coryell County74,88374,808-0.14949
Cottle County1,3811,3890.6242241
Crane County4,7134,7941.7206207
Crockett County3,5553,499-1.6220220
Crosby County5,8725,779-1.6195198
Culberson County2,2372,204-1.5232233
Dallam County7,2117,200-0.2187187
Dallas County2,622,7992,637,7720.622
Dawson County12,76612,619-1.2151152
Deaf Smith County18,85118,760-0.5127127
Delta County5,2865,3491.2203202
Denton County835,330859,0642.898
DeWitt County20,20820,187-0.1121121
Dickens County2,2072,2491.9233232
Dimmit County10,34610,308-0.4165165
Donley County3,3513,319-1223224
Duval County11,27211,212-0.5161161
Eastland County18,34218,322-0.1128130
Ector County157,173162,1243.22929
Edwards County1,9411,928-0.7236236
Ellis County173,636179,4363.32525
El Paso County840,545840,758089
Erath County41,86242,4461.47777
Falls County17,40317,335-0.4133133
Fannin County34,57235,2862.18988
Fayette County25,17625,3490.7103102
Fisher County3,9043,839-1.7213212
Floyd County5,8645,837-0.5196196
Foard County1,2061,200-0.5246246
Fort Bend County766,136787,8582.81010
Franklin County10,78010,766-0.1162162
Freestone County19,65419,8080.8124125
Frio County19,56419,8161.3125124
Gaines County20,63520,9011.3120119
Galveston County334,304337,8901.11717
Garza County6,5596,5780.3192192
Gillespie County26,53026,8041100100
Glasscock County1,3601,3882.1243242
Goliad County7,5487,5840.5184183
Gonzales County20,79620,8260.1119120
Gray County22,12121,895-1110110
Grayson County131,214133,9912.13534
Gregg County123,123123,7070.53637
Grimes County27,97728,3601.49898
Guadalupe County159,841163,6942.42828
Hale County34,04433,830-0.69090
Hall County3,0593,028-1226227
Hamilton County8,3948,4841.1177176
Hansford County5,4835,463-0.4201201
Hardeman County3,9643,922-1.1211211
Hardin County57,15957,2070.15959
Harris County4,664,1594,698,6190.711
Harrison County66,54066,7260.35253
Hartley County5,7215,619-1.8199200
Haskell County5,7835,8130.5198197
Hays County214,277222,6313.92424
Hemphill County3,9453,825-3212213
Henderson County81,06182,2991.54848
Hidalgo County858,323865,9390.977
Hill County35,81936,3541.58686
Hockley County22,99522,980-0.1108108
Hood County58,15460,5374.15856
Hopkins County36,49336,8100.98483
Houston County23,11623,1690.2107106
Howard County36,19836,4590.78585
Hudspeth County4,6004,7954.2207206
Hunt County93,92796,4932.74241
Hutchinson County21,36221,198-0.8115118
Irion County1,5111,5220.7240238
Jack County8,8218,8430.2173173
Jackson County14,81814,8740.4142141
Jasper County35,55035,8720.98787
Jeff Davis County2,2712,252-0.8231231
Jefferson County256,591255,001-0.62020
Jim Hogg County5,2455,2480.1204203
Jim Wells County40,93040,822-0.38080
Johnson County167,101171,3612.52627
Jones County19,85219,817-0.2123123
Karnes County15,51615,6500.9139140
Kaufman County122,845128,6224.73736
Kendall County43,98445,6413.87473
Kenedy County4224424.7252252
Kent County760726-4.5250250
Kerr County51,85052,4051.16364
Kimble County4,4064,362-1208208
King County289277-4.2253253
Kinney County3,7753,767-0.2215214
Kleberg County31,15231,129-0.19393
Knox County3,6833,653-0.8217218
Lamar County49,59749,7280.36669
Lamb County13,19813,158-0.3149149
Lampasas County20,91921,2291.5118116
La Salle County7,5677,531-0.5183184
Lavaca County20,01920,1100.5122122
Lee County17,13917,1440136136
Leon County17,24917,2700.1134135
Liberty County83,80986,32334746
Limestone County23,51723,5190105105
Lipscomb County3,3763,355-0.6222223
Live Oak County12,18512,166-0.2156156
Llano County21,20521,6462.1117112
Loving County13615211.8254254
Lubbock County304,875307,4120.81818
Lynn County5,8415,8770.6197195
McCulloch County7,9607,9870.3180180
McLennan County251,147254,6071.42121
McMullen County785749-4.6249249
Madison County14,25514,4221.2145144
Marion County10,0739,928-1.4167168
Martin County5,5625,7533.4200199
Mason County4,2034,2801.8210209
Matagorda County36,81136,552-0.78384
Maverick County58,22758,4850.45657
Medina County50,21050,9211.46565
Menard County2,1212,1390.8234234
Midland County165,386172,5784.32726
Milam County24,98525,1310.6104103
Mills County4,9374,921-0.3205205
Mitchell County8,2328,145-1.1179179
Montague County19,42919,5960.9126126
Montgomery County572,146590,9253.31111
Moore County21,87821,485-1.8111115
Morris County12,38112,339-0.3154153
Motley County1,2291,2340.4245245
Nacogdoches County65,59965,7110.25454
Navarro County48,77949,5651.67170
Newton County13,93013,746-1.3147147
Nolan County14,83714,751-0.6141142
Nueces County361,014362,2650.31515
Ochiltree County10,0609,947-1.1168167
Oldham County2,1132,1310.9235235
Orange County84,93683,572-1.64547
Palo Pinto County28,57528,87519696
Panola County23,21923,148-0.3106107
Parker County133,704138,3713.53331
Parmer County9,7969,8640.7169169
Pecos County15,61815,6730.4138139
Polk County49,01650,0312.17068
Potter County120,518119,648-0.73838
Presidio County7,1556,948-2.9189191
Rains County11,75112,1593.5158157
Randall County134,433136,2711.43233
Reagan County3,7003,7411.1216216
Real County3,4273,4781.5221221
Red River County12,20312,175-0.2155155
Reeves County15,29515,6952.6140138
Refugio County7,1997,032-2.3188189
Roberts County937903-3.6247247
Robertson County17,18517,2840.6135134
Rockwall County96,877100,6573.94040
Runnels County10,33310,234-1166166
Rusk County54,32054,4500.26161
Sabine County10,44110,5891.4164163
San Augustine County8,2928,232-0.7178178
San Jacinto County28,24228,7191.79797
San Patricio County67,22366,893-0.55152
San Saba County6,0326,0540.4193193
Schleicher County2,9952,895-3.3228229
Scurry County17,00416,866-0.8137137
Shackelford County3,3053,253-1.6224225
Shelby County25,31125,4180.4102101
Sherman County3,0413,0791.2227226
Smith County227,460230,2211.22222
Somervell County8,8479,0161.9172172
Starr County64,26764,5250.45555
Stephens County9,3079,4331.4171170
Sterling County1,3011,3110.8244244
Stonewall County1,3871,362-1.8241243
Sutton County3,7983,758-1.1214215
Swisher County7,4817,462-0.3185185
Tarrant County2,057,4682,084,9311.333
Taylor County136,696137,6400.73132
Terrell County8208230.4248248
Terry County12,45812,287-1.4153154
Throckmorton County1,5191,515-0.3238240
Titus County32,80633,0330.79191
Tom Green County117,689118,1890.43939
Travis County1,227,7711,248,7431.755
Trinity County14,71014,7400.2143143
Tyler County21,52321,6960.8114111
Upshur County41,15141,2600.37979
Upton County3,6613,6710.3218217
Uvalde County27,09826,846-0.99999
Val Verde County49,09649,2080.26871
Van Zandt County55,20256,0191.56060
Victoria County92,10392,035-0.14343
Walker County72,38372,4800.15050
Waller County51,28553,1263.66462
Ward County11,42311,7202.6160159
Washington County34,89735,1080.68889
Webb County273,982275,9100.71919
Wharton County41,91641,619-0.77678
Wheeler County5,3265,191-2.5202204
Wichita County131,899132,0640.13435
Wilbarger County12,74712,8200.6152151
Willacy County21,57421,515-0.3113114
Williamson County545,948566,7193.81212
Wilson County49,21550,2242.16767
Winkler County7,5747,7201.9182181
Wise County65,86368,3053.75351
Wood County44,29145,1291.97374
Yoakum County8,5628,5910.3175175
Young County17,97818,0450.4131132
Zapata County14,28314,190-0.7144145
Zavala County11,96511,9830.2157158


Income Distribution

Texas is ranked 15 on the basis of US economy rankings, The oil boom of the early 1900s transformed the Texas state, a rural region turning industrial, and the population more than tripled to about 9.6 million by 1960. The Median household income in Texas is $59,206. Males in Texas have an average income that is 1.4 times the average income of females, which is $47,183.


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990